800 Locust St Redding, CA 96001
Garden Tract NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $133,000 - $281,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
--
Sq Ft
7,013
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 800 Locust St, Redding, CA 96001 and is currently estimated at $231,362. 800 Locust St is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Cypress Elementary School, Sequoia Middle School, and Shasta High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2013
Sold by
Shawen Stuart C
Bought by
Shawen Stuart C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
Shawen Stuart
Bought by
Shawen Stuart C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Outstanding Balance
$30,107
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$201,255
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1999
Sold by
Family Trust Tuttle Woody L & Sue Dea Tr 1992
Bought by
Shawen Stuart
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
7.82%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawen Stuart C | -- | None Available | |
| Shawen Stuart C | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Shawen Stuart | $80,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shawen Stuart C | $70,000 | |
| Closed | Shawen Stuart | $68,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,314 | $122,929 | $35,338 | $87,591 |
| 2024 | $1,294 | $120,520 | $34,646 | $85,874 |
| 2023 | $1,294 | $118,158 | $33,967 | $84,191 |
| 2022 | $1,272 | $115,842 | $33,301 | $82,541 |
| 2021 | $1,265 | $113,572 | $32,649 | $80,923 |
| 2020 | $1,281 | $112,409 | $32,315 | $80,094 |
| 2019 | $1,218 | $110,206 | $31,682 | $78,524 |
| 2018 | $1,228 | $108,046 | $31,061 | $76,985 |
| 2017 | $1,221 | $105,928 | $30,452 | $75,476 |
| 2016 | $1,183 | $103,852 | $29,855 | $73,997 |
| 2015 | $1,169 | $102,293 | $29,407 | $72,886 |
| 2014 | -- | $100,290 | $28,831 | $71,459 |
Source: Public Records
Map