800 N Essey Ave Compton, CA 90221
Estimated Value: $522,000 - $614,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
954
Sq Ft
$617/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 800 N Essey Ave, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $588,412, approximately $616 per square foot. 800 N Essey Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Whaley Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2009
Sold by
Leyva Martha E Cota
Bought by
Velasco Ramon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,739
Outstanding Balance
$114,567
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$473,845
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2009
Sold by
Jasper Construction
Bought by
Velasco Ramon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,739
Outstanding Balance
$114,567
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$473,845
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2009
Sold by
Cardenas Maria Celina
Bought by
Jasper Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2004
Sold by
Cardenas Jorge
Bought by
Cardenas Maria Celina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$201,600
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2004
Sold by
Pinedo Agustin and Pinedo Maria C
Bought by
Cardenas Maria Celina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$201,600
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velasco Ramon | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Velasco Ramon | $180,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Jasper Construction | $85,000 | None Available | |
| Cardenas Maria Celina | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Cardenas Maria Celina | $252,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Velasco Ramon | $176,739 | |
| Previous Owner | Cardenas Maria Celina | $201,600 | |
| Closed | Cardenas Maria Celina | $50,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,620 | $232,332 | $126,363 | $105,969 |
| 2024 | $4,620 | $227,778 | $123,886 | $103,892 |
| 2023 | $4,560 | $223,312 | $121,457 | $101,855 |
| 2022 | $4,320 | $218,934 | $119,076 | $99,858 |
| 2021 | $4,031 | $214,642 | $116,742 | $97,900 |
| 2019 | $4,211 | $208,278 | $113,280 | $94,998 |
| 2018 | $4,022 | $204,195 | $111,059 | $93,136 |
| 2016 | $3,811 | $196,268 | $106,748 | $89,520 |
| 2015 | $3,655 | $193,321 | $105,145 | $88,176 |
| 2014 | $3,594 | $189,535 | $103,086 | $86,449 |
Source: Public Records
Map