$488,000
$11K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,787/month

Total Views 4,211
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,631 Sq Ft
$299 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Sunnyslope High School Rated A
  • Breakfast Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in the heart of North Phoenix with NO HOA! The blend of comfort, functionality, and convenience. Featuring a spacious open floor plan, this home is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen boasts ample cabinet space, modern appliances, and a seamless flow into the main living areas. Enjoy generously sized bedrooms, a well appointed primary suite, and plenty of natural light throughout. Step outside to a private backyard with room to relax, entertain, or create your own outdoor oasis. Conveniently situated near shopping, dining, parks, and easy freeway access, this home puts you right where you want to be. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking to upgrade, this is a fantastic opportunity!

Listing Agent

Cory Metallo

Howe Realty License #SA683992000 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Brandon Howe

Howe Realty License #BR532588000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,754

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 7,623 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,631 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2021

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 158-07-007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,754

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

7,623 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: N 17th Dr & W Northern Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2021
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Mls Id: hwre001
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-909-6513
  • Subdivision Name: ROYAL OAKS
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 299.2
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs
  • Living Area: 1631.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Single Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Alley, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other (See Remarks)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Richard E Miller School
  • High School: Sunnyslope High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Royal Palm Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7623.0
  • Parcel #: 158-07-007

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1754.0
  • Tax Book Number: 158.0
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Map Number: 7.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,754 $15,735 -- --
2024 $1,653 $14,986 -- --
2023 $1,653 $29,760 $5,950 $23,810
2022 $1,595 $22,900 $4,580 $18,320
2021 $1,635 $21,250 $4,250 $17,000
2020 $1,805 $19,450 $3,890 $15,560
2019 $1,772 $18,170 $3,630 $14,540
2018 $1,726 $15,530 $3,100 $12,430
2017 $1,717 $14,920 $2,980 $11,940
2016 $1,487 $14,110 $2,820 $11,290
2015 $1,379 $12,970 $2,590 $10,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $488,000 -2.2% $299 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $499,000 +57.9% $306 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Sold $316,000 0.0% $194 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/08/2020 01/08/20 Price Changed $316,000 -2.7% $194 / Sq Ft
12/03/2019 12/03/19 Price Changed $324,900 +17950.0% $199 / Sq Ft
12/02/2019 12/02/19 For Sale $1,800 -99.2% $1 / Sq Ft
02/28/2017 02/28/17 Sold $225,000 -10.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/18/2017 02/18/17 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2017 02/17/17 For Sale $250,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $316,000 Magnus Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Magnus Title Agency Llc
Warranty Deed $220,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Deed Of Distribution -- None Available
Deed Of Distribution -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $310,276 FHA
Previous Owner $195,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $187,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7010098

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 158-07-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.