NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8005 Chestnut Ct Granite Bay, CA 95746

Estimated Value: $1,475,000 - $1,686,447

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,068 Sq Ft
$389/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2024

Last sale price $1,595,000 $392 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,572 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Situated in the prestigious Greyhawk Community of Granite Bay, this luxurious two-story home epitomizes elegance. With 4-5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, a game/media room, 4,000+ sq. ft. of living space, and a 3+ car garage, this residence offers unparalleled comfort and style! The meticulously landscaped front yard and stately facade hint at the grandeur within! The home features high-end finishes, gleaming floors, custom cabinetry, and designer lighting. The gourmet kitchen boasts top-of-the-line appliances, a large center island, and durable and elegant Carrara marble countertops. The floor plan includes a downstairs bedroom and bathroom with a private entrance, perfect for guests or in-law quarters. The master suite has a spa-like bathroom with a Juliette soaking tub, a glass-enclosed shower, and dual vanities. Soaring ceilings and natural light throughout the home create a warm, inviting atmosphere! Outside, enjoy a sparkling salt water pool with solar heating, hot tub, pergola BBQ area, lush landscaping, fruit trees, vegetable garden, and plenty of space for entertaining family and friends! Located in the prestigious Eureka School District, with fine dining and shopping nearby, 8005 Chestnut Court simply has it all! Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Barkve

Gateway Properties License #01875105 Listed on: 07/14/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Alyssa Teyler

GUIDE Real Estate License #02061580

GUIDE Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 17,028 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $190 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,068 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Retreat
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms
  • Secondary Bathroom Double Sinks
  • Soaking Tub
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • Sink Near Laundry
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 462-030-022-000

Year Built

Built in 2002 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$190 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Restrictions: Board Approval
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Subdivision: Greyhawk
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Kitchen 0-5YR
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Cook Top, Built-In Gas Range, Hood Over Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Double Oven, Wine Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling, Formal Entry
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Simulated Wood, Marble
  • Master Bathroom Features: Closet, Shower Stall(s), Double Sinks, Soaking Tub, Marble, Walk-In Closet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Tub w/Shower Over, Marble
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Nook, Formal Room
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Marble Counter, Pantry Closet, Island, Kitchen/Family Combo
  • Living Room Features: Great Room
  • Room Type: Great Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 392.08
  • Square Footage: 4068.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Pergola
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Frame, Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: Disclosure Package Available, Preliminary Title Report
  • Exterior Features: BBQ Built-In
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 1600000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Corner
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool Features: Built-In, On Lot, Pool/Spa Combo, Fenced, Gunite Construction, Solar Heat
  • Pool: Yes
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa Features: Spa/Hot Tub Built-In
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking Features: 24'+ Deep Garage, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Side
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Sidewalk/Curb/Gutter

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector, Video System
  • Sewer: In & Connected, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public, Internet Available
  • Cooling: Central, Whole House Fan
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Sink, Gas Hook-Up, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Meter on Site, Water District, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Other
  • Association Fee: 190
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Includes: Management
  • Association Name: Greyhawk Owners Association

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Placer Union High

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3909
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17028.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Type: Net

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 462-030-022-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Placer

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2024
Closed on
Aug 1, 2024
Sold by
Alexander Grand Living Trust and Grand Alexander
List Price
$1,600,000
Sold Price
$1,595,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.31%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$1,581,612

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,388
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2018
Sold by
Grand Alexander
Bought by
Grand Alexander

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2013
Closed on
Aug 28, 2013
List Price
$874,900
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,900
-8.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.51%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2013
Sold by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc
Bought by
River City Investors Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2012
Sold by
Allen James B
Bought by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2006
Sold by
Allen James B
Bought by
Cripple Creek Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2006
Sold by
Jba Interests Llc
Bought by
Allen James B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2004
Sold by
Vanboerum Don and Vanboerum Jennifer
Bought by
Jba Interests Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2002
Sold by
Us Home Corp
Bought by
Vanboerum Don

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$550,345
Interest Rate
6.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wu Kim Family Trust $1,595,000 Homelight Title
Grand Alexander -- None Available
Grand Alexander $800,000 First American Title Company
River City Investors Llc $706,500 None Available
Nationstar Mortgage Llc $843,436 None Available
Cripple Creek Holdings Llc -- Alliance Title Company
Allen James B -- Alliance Title Company
Jba Interests Llc $939,500 Placer Title
Vanboerum Don $688,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Grand Alexander $600,000
Previous Owner Jba Interests Llc $800,000
Previous Owner Vanboerum Don $550,345
Closed Vanboerum Don $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/05/2024 08/05/24 Sold $1,595,000 -0.3% $392 / Sq Ft
07/18/2024 07/18/24 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2024 07/14/24 For Sale $1,600,000 +100.0% $393 / Sq Ft
08/29/2013 08/29/13 Sold $800,000 -8.6% $197 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2013 08/07/13 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2013 04/16/13 For Sale $874,900 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,255 $1,595,000 $420,000 $1,175,000
2023 $11,255 $947,520 $235,647 $711,873
2022 $11,058 $928,942 $231,027 $697,915
2021 $10,848 $910,729 $226,498 $684,231
2020 $10,819 $901,392 $224,176 $677,216
2019 $10,767 $883,719 $219,781 $663,938
2018 $10,325 $861,892 $215,472 $646,420
2017 $10,377 $844,994 $211,248 $633,746
2016 $10,148 $828,426 $207,106 $621,320
2015 $9,949 $815,984 $203,996 $611,988
2014 $9,804 $800,000 $200,000 $600,000

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 224066148

MetroList

APN: 462-030-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.