$1,200,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $6,983/month

Total Views 754
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,806 Sq Ft
$428 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.86 Acre Lot
  • Transitional Architecture
  • Workshop
  • Douglas Elementary Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

You will be WOWED when you enter this fully renovated and remodeled retreat in the Heart of Midtown! This .86-acre private lot has been beautifully landscaped with trees, bushes and flowers blooming at different times throughout our 4 seasons. Many hardscape features were designed to enjoy every inch of this private land. You will find a completely reimagined home which offers a rare opportunity to enjoy space, privacy, and a move-in-ready lifestyle in one of Midtown's most rapidly evolving areas.
Surrounded by mature greenery and framed by expansive windows, this home is filled with natural light and tranquil views from every room, creating a true sense of retreat just minutes from the energy of North Hills. Thoughtfully renovated from top to bottom, this residence blends timeless design with modern comfort, making it an exceptional alternative to both renovation projects and new construction timelines. Interior Features have been designed for everyday living & entertaining. Stunning Gourmet kitchen with premium SS Appliances, oversized island, and expansive walk-in pantry!
Beautiful hardwood flooring and tile throughout!
Light-filled living spaces enhanced by skylights and refined architectural details!
Elegant crown molding and fireplace feature. Tankless water heater for efficiency and comfort. Tremendous Private Owner's Suite with Its own screened porch overlooking the babbling brook, lush landscaping and hardscape patio. A luxurious primary retreat featuring a double vanity, walk-in shower with bench, and custom-designed walk-in closets with built-ins. Outdoor Living That Sets This Home Apart Features Large Screened porch as well as screened balcony for year-round enjoyment. Multiple patios are ideal for entertaining or quiet evenings including permanent gas firepit!
Fully fenced yard overlooks the lovely creek all surrounded by mature landscaping. Nearly an acre of land and a rare find in Midtown Location along with Midtown's Lifestyle. Ideally located just minutes from North Hills, offering premier shopping, dining, and entertainment, as well as nearby Eastgate Park with trails, tennis courts, playgrounds, Neighborhood Elementary School and more. Don't miss this opportunity
In a neighborhood where many properties are being purchased for teardown and redevelopment, this home stands out as a turnkey alternative -- offering the space and setting buyers desire without the time, cost, or uncertainty of building.

Listing Agent

Maya Galletta

RE/MAX United License #258921 Listed on: 04/09/2026

RE/MAX United

Co-Listing Agent

Janice Rosenberg

RE/MAX United License #181321

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,999

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 37,461 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned R-4

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 171617019626000 0030930

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,999

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.86 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1968
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-518-8100
  • Subdivision Name: Hickory Hills
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2445.0
  • Architectural Style: Modern, Traditional, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split, Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Total Unfinished Area2: 246.97
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Walk-In Shower, Radon Mitigation
  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Interior Entry, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access, Workshop
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Wall Oven
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 361.0
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, Family Room
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Lighting, Private Yard, Smart Light(s), Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.86
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Seller Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement, Masonite
  • Foundation Details: Combination, Other, Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Heat Pump, Multi Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Park, Playground, Restaurant, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Sanderson
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Carroll

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-4
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37461.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 171617019626000 0030930

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6999.42
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 17

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,999 $800,300 $534,375 $265,925
2024 $6,971 $800,300 $534,375 $265,925
2023 $6,437 $588,713 $219,300 $369,413
2022 $5,981 $588,713 $219,300 $369,413
2021 $4,288 $438,634 $219,300 $219,334
2020 $4,210 $438,634 $219,300 $219,334
2019 $3,533 $303,166 $118,800 $184,366
2018 $3,332 $303,166 $118,800 $184,366
2017 $3,174 $303,166 $118,800 $184,366
2016 $3,109 $303,166 $118,800 $184,366
2015 $2,908 $278,928 $90,000 $188,928
2014 $2,759 $278,928 $90,000 $188,928
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $428 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $479,500 None Available
Deed $52,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $455,525 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10158625

Doorify MLS

APN: 1716.17-01-9626-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.