801 E Main St Ottumwa, IA 52501
Estimated Value: $137,267
Studio
--
Bath
5,312
Sq Ft
$26/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 801 E Main St, Ottumwa, IA 52501 and is currently estimated at $137,267, approximately $25 per square foot. 801 E Main St is a home located in Wapello County with nearby schools including Wilson Elementary School, Evans Middle School, and Ottumwa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2024
Sold by
Thinzar Tun
Bought by
J M Asian Market Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2021
Sold by
Burdock Harry
Bought by
Tun
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2011
Sold by
Greater Ottumwa Vocal Arts Project Inc
Bought by
Burdock Harry E and Burdock Betty A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| J M Asian Market Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| J M Asian Market Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| J M Asian Market Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| J M Asian Market Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Tun | $100,000 | None Available | |
| Burdock Harry E | $50,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,630 | $144,180 | $21,120 | $123,060 |
| 2024 | $2,630 | $121,240 | $21,120 | $100,120 |
| 2023 | $2,506 | $126,460 | $21,120 | $105,340 |
| 2022 | $2,444 | $104,880 | $21,120 | $83,760 |
| 2021 | $2,034 | $55,584 | $15,715 | $39,869 |
| 2020 | $1,540 | $55,584 | $15,715 | $39,869 |
| 2019 | $1,582 | $55,584 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,572 | $40,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,788 | $47,579 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,758 | $62,243 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,412 | $56,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,396 | $56,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map