NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,053,000 - $4,821,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,853 Sq Ft
$1,110/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2020

Last sale price $3,499,000 $908 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $27,355 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Guest House
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • North Hollywood Senior High School Rated A
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of January 2020

Private and serene Mid-Century Post & Beam by Architect Richard Dorman, FAIA. Revived under the guidance of the seller, a noted international designer, this unique home features only the highest end finishes, a renovation in excess of 7 figures. The home includes 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and over 14,000 SF landscaped property. Enter from the floating limestone stairs into a lush Brazilian garden with Ipe wood decking encompassing the entire property. Open floor plan with vaulted beam ceilings, wide imported French Oak floors throughout, and floor to ceiling Fleetwood sliding glass doors overlooking the pool and spa. Miele kitchen and bathrooms custom designed in Italy by Archlinea by Foster. Poolside master has expansive en-suite bathroom with indoor/outdoor shower, huge closet and dressing area. Pool area features Wolf and Sub-Zero outdoor kitchen. Fourth bedroom/bath located in the guesthouse. Steps from a nature preserve with hiking trails in the exclusive Briar Summit neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Basset

Compass License #01901765 Listed on: 10/31/2019

Compass

Co-Listed By

JB Fung

Compass License #01332492

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Rhoda

Carolwood Estates License #01879250

Carolwood Estates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 14,268 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned LARE15

Parking

  • Attached Carport

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 3,853 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5570-038-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Mid-Century
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 3853
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1959
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Den
  • Flooring: Terrazzo, Wood
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathroom: 4
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Barbeque, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Gas Or Electric Dryer Hookup, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 908.12

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: GuestHouse
  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Guest House: Detached
  • Pool Description: Heated, In Ground, Salt/Saline

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5570-038-003
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 14268

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2022
Sold by
Wetanson Russell
Bought by
Russell Wetanson Revocable Trust and Wetanson
Current Estimated Value
$4,278,060

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2022
Sold by
Rebolas Property Llc
Bought by
Michael Alan Minden Revocable Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,000,000
Interest Rate
2.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2019
Closed on
Dec 30, 2019
List Price
$3,499,000
Sold Price
$3,499,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.22%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2014
Closed on
May 7, 2015
List Price
$2,350,000
Sold Price
$2,275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-3.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.30%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2009
Sold by
Berg Richard
Bought by
Clapp Melanie and Melanie Clapp Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2002
Sold by
Hoffman Antony
Bought by
Berg Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$925,000
Interest Rate
6.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2000
Sold by
Polone Judith A
Bought by
Hoffman Antony

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$962,000
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Russell Wetanson Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Michael Alan Minden Revocable Trust $4,300,000 First American Title Company O
Rebolas Property Llc $3,499,000 Equity Title Company
Bina Family Trust -- None Available
Clapp Melanie -- Lawyers Title Company
Berg Richard $1,485,000 Equity Title
Hoffman Antony $1,480,000 Equity Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Michael Alan Minden Revocable Trust $3,000,000
Previous Owner Berg Richard $925,000
Previous Owner Hoffman Antony $962,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/07/2020 01/07/20 Sold $3,499,000 0.0% $908 / Sq Ft
12/09/2019 12/09/19 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2019 10/31/19 For Sale $3,499,000 +53.8% $908 / Sq Ft
03/09/2015 03/09/15 Sold $2,275,000 -3.2% $685 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/04/2015 03/04/15 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2015 01/21/15 For Sale $2,350,000 +3.3% $707 / Sq Ft
11/25/2014 11/25/14 Off Market $2,275,000 -- --
10/28/2014 10/28/14 For Sale $2,350,000 0.0% $707 / Sq Ft
10/28/2014 10/28/14 Price Changed $2,350,000 +3.3% $707 / Sq Ft
10/20/2014 10/20/14 Off Market $2,275,000 -- --
08/14/2014 08/14/14 Off Market $2,275,000 -- --
08/04/2014 08/04/14 Price Changed $2,450,000 -7.5% $738 / Sq Ft
06/12/2014 06/12/14 For Sale $2,649,000 -- $797 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $54,481 $4,563,194 $3,183,624 $1,379,570
2024 $54,481 $4,473,720 $3,121,200 $1,352,520
2023 $53,420 $4,386,000 $3,060,000 $1,326,000
2022 $42,863 $3,605,953 $2,884,556 $721,397
2021 $42,350 $3,535,249 $2,827,997 $707,252
2020 $32,382 $2,637,298 $2,000,069 $637,229
2019 $31,093 $2,585,587 $1,960,852 $624,735
2018 $29,313 $2,403,003 $1,922,404 $480,599
2016 $28,015 $2,309,693 $1,847,755 $461,938
2015 $25,840 $2,126,894 $1,191,490 $935,404
2014 -- $2,085,232 $1,168,151 $917,081

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 19-525760

The MLS

APN: 5570-038-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.