802 21st St Oakland, CA 94607
West Oakland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $948,798 - $1,353,000
8
Beds
5
Baths
3,716
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 802 21st St, Oakland, CA 94607 and is currently estimated at $1,064,950, approximately $286 per square foot. 802 21st St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including M. L. King Jr. Elementary School, West Oakland Middle School, and McClymonds High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2023
Sold by
Ali Amatalrahman
Bought by
Alkaifee Alfarouk
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$882,000
Outstanding Balance
$861,526
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$203,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2023
Sold by
Lim Kelvin K and Lim Victoria K
Bought by
Alkaifee Alfarouk
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$882,000
Outstanding Balance
$861,526
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$203,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2018
Sold by
Maes Carl and Maes Carol S
Bought by
Lim Kelvin K and Peckham Victoria K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$787,500
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2008
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Maes Carl and Maes Carol S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$322,500
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2007
Sold by
Tran Mary
Bought by
The Bank Of New York
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2006
Sold by
Mcnab Thomas O and Crowe Mcnab Cindy D
Bought by
Tran Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$524,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2006
Sold by
Machado Marco
Bought by
Tran Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$524,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2002
Sold by
Crowe Mcnab Thomas and Crowe Mcnab Cindy
Bought by
Mcnab Thomas O and Crowe Mcnab Cindy D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2000
Sold by
Ruiter David
Bought by
Crowe Mcnab Thomas and Crowe Mcnab Cindy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$287,000
Interest Rate
8.8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1999
Sold by
North Charles Z
Bought by
Ruiter David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,500
Interest Rate
10.2%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 1997
Sold by
Thompson Rodney S and Thompson Veronica M
Bought by
North Charles Zel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
7.45%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 1995
Sold by
Karty Alan L and Leatherwood Francine
Bought by
Thompson Rodney S and Thompson Veronica M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$4,510
Interest Rate
9.27%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alkaifee Alfarouk | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Alkaifee Alfarouk | $1,176,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Lim Kelvin K | $1,171,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Ortega Elaine Maes | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Maes Carl | $430,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| The Bank Of New York | $548,286 | Accommodation | |
| Tran Mary | $655,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Tran Mary | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Mcnab Thomas O | -- | -- | |
| Crowe Mcnab Thomas | $373,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Ruiter David | $305,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| North Charles Zel | $50,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Thompson Rodney S | $15,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alkaifee Alfarouk | $882,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lim Kelvin K | $787,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Maes Carl | $322,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Tran Mary | $524,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tran Mary | $131,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Crowe Mcnab Thomas | $287,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ruiter David | $274,500 | |
| Previous Owner | North Charles Zel | $20,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Rodney S | $4,510 | |
| Closed | North Charles Zel | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,565 | $1,192,520 | $359,856 | $839,664 |
| 2024 | $18,565 | $1,169,000 | $352,800 | $823,200 |
| 2023 | $21,288 | $1,281,186 | $384,301 | $896,885 |
| 2022 | $20,580 | $1,256,070 | $376,767 | $879,303 |
| 2021 | $19,524 | $1,231,445 | $369,381 | $862,064 |
| 2020 | $19,304 | $1,218,828 | $365,596 | $853,232 |
| 2019 | $18,474 | $1,194,930 | $358,428 | $836,502 |
| 2018 | $8,725 | $486,643 | $145,993 | $340,650 |
| 2017 | $8,279 | $477,101 | $143,130 | $333,971 |
| 2016 | $8,004 | $467,748 | $140,324 | $327,424 |
| 2015 | $7,957 | $460,727 | $138,218 | $322,509 |
| 2014 | $8,297 | $451,705 | $135,511 | $316,194 |
Source: Public Records
Map