803 E 5th Ave Escondido, CA 92025
Central Escondido NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $760,000 - $851,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,454
Sq Ft
$543/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 803 E 5th Ave, Escondido, CA 92025 and is currently estimated at $790,093, approximately $543 per square foot. 803 E 5th Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Central Elementary School, Del Dios Academy of Arts & Sciences, and Orange Glen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2019
Sold by
Chavis Mark Gregory and Herreras Chavis Geraldine Grace
Bought by
Chavis Mark Gregory and Herreras Chavis Geraldine Grace
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2017
Sold by
Russell Mark R and Russell Suzanne R
Bought by
Herreras Walker Geraldine G and Chavis Mark Gregory
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$331,502
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$458,591
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2014
Sold by
Russell Mark R
Bought by
Russell Mark R and Russell Suzanne R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$302,678
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2003
Sold by
Russell Mark R
Bought by
Russell Mark R and Russell Suzanne R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2002
Sold by
Vanotterloo John and Vanotterloo Brenda
Bought by
Russell Mark R and Russell Suzanne R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,300
Interest Rate
6.94%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 1999
Sold by
John Vanotterloo
Bought by
Vanotterloo John and Vanotterloo Brenda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,950
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 1998
Sold by
Vanotterloo Brenda
Bought by
Vanotterloo John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,950
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 1994
Sold by
Schmidt Paul and Schmidt Joyce
Bought by
Vanotterloo John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,200
Interest Rate
9.29%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1983
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chavis Mark Gregory | -- | None Available | |
| Herreras Walker Geraldine G | $500,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Russell Mark R | -- | Wfg Title Services | |
| Russell Mark R | -- | -- | |
| Russell Mark R | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Russell Mark R | $254,000 | North American Title | |
| Vanotterloo John | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Vanotterloo John | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Vanotterloo John | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Vanotterloo John | $118,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| -- | $88,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herreras Walker Geraldine G | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Russell Mark R | $302,678 | |
| Previous Owner | Russell Mark R | $224,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Russell Mark R | $246,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Vanotterloo John | $105,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Vanotterloo John | $106,200 | |
| Closed | Russell Mark R | $28,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,516 | $580,285 | $228,458 | $351,827 |
| 2024 | $6,516 | $568,908 | $223,979 | $344,929 |
| 2023 | $6,369 | $557,754 | $219,588 | $338,166 |
| 2022 | $6,302 | $546,819 | $215,283 | $331,536 |
| 2021 | $6,200 | $536,098 | $211,062 | $325,036 |
| 2020 | $6,164 | $530,602 | $208,898 | $321,704 |
| 2019 | $5,934 | $520,199 | $204,802 | $315,397 |
| 2018 | $5,769 | $510,000 | $200,787 | $309,213 |
| 2017 | $3,652 | $323,307 | $127,286 | $196,021 |
| 2016 | $3,580 | $316,969 | $124,791 | $192,178 |
| 2015 | $3,549 | $312,209 | $122,917 | $189,292 |
| 2014 | $3,401 | $306,095 | $120,510 | $185,585 |
Source: Public Records
Map