8035 Quoit St Downey, CA 90242
Estimated Value: $978,000 - $1,169,872
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,074
Sq Ft
$353/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8035 Quoit St, Downey, CA 90242 and is currently estimated at $1,085,468, approximately $353 per square foot. 8035 Quoit St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Imperial Elementary School, Old River Elementary School, and West Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2007
Sold by
Cortez Jose
Bought by
Cortez Jose A and Cortez Angelica
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$526,000
Outstanding Balance
$317,333
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$768,135
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2004
Sold by
Cortez Angelica
Bought by
Cortez Jose
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1996
Sold by
Hooton John W and Hooton Patricia M
Bought by
Cortez Jose and Cortez Angelica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$158,590
Interest Rate
8.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cortez Jose A | -- | Commerce Title Company | |
| Cortez Jose | -- | Gateway Title | |
| Cortez Jose | $162,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cortez Jose A | $526,000 | |
| Closed | Cortez Jose | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Cortez Jose | $158,590 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,892 | $539,628 | $161,957 | $377,671 |
| 2024 | $6,892 | $529,048 | $158,782 | $370,266 |
| 2023 | $6,663 | $518,675 | $155,669 | $363,006 |
| 2022 | $6,333 | $508,506 | $152,617 | $355,889 |
| 2021 | $6,185 | $498,536 | $149,625 | $348,911 |
| 2019 | $6,027 | $483,751 | $145,188 | $338,563 |
| 2018 | $5,834 | $474,267 | $142,342 | $331,925 |
| 2016 | $5,637 | $455,852 | $136,815 | $319,037 |
| 2015 | $5,557 | $449,005 | $134,760 | $314,245 |
| 2014 | $5,250 | $440,211 | $132,121 | $308,090 |
Source: Public Records
Map