Estimated Value: $861,000 - $953,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,178
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8036 S 1000 E, Sandy, UT 84094 and is currently estimated at $912,160, approximately $287 per square foot. 8036 S 1000 E is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including East Sandy School, Union Middle School, and Hillcrest High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2025
Sold by
Ventura Kathy L and Grimshaw Russell D
Bought by
Omerovic Malik and Omerovic Sijana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$710,000
Outstanding Balance
$708,798
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$203,362
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2011
Sold by
Ventura Kathy L
Bought by
Ventura Kathy L and Grimshaw Russell D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2009
Sold by
Ventura Kathy L
Bought by
Ventura Kathy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,100
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2005
Sold by
Ventura Kathy L
Bought by
Ventura Kathy L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2004
Sold by
Gough Construction Llc
Bought by
Ventura Kathy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$24,600
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omerovic Malik | -- | Real Advantage Title Insurance | |
| Omerovic Malik | -- | Real Advantage Title Insurance | |
| Ventura Kathy L | -- | Us Title Park City | |
| Ventura Kathy L | -- | Us Title Of Utah | |
| Ventura Kathy L | -- | Us Title Of Utah | |
| Ventura Kathy L | -- | Us Title Of Utah | |
| Ventura Kathy L | -- | Superior Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Omerovic Malik | $710,000 | |
| Closed | Omerovic Malik | $710,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ventura Kathy L | $227,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Ventura Kathy L | $24,600 | |
| Closed | Ventura Kathy L | $236,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,299 | $826,200 | $228,100 | $598,100 |
| 2024 | $4,299 | $794,100 | $219,500 | $574,600 |
| 2023 | $4,299 | $710,300 | $211,000 | $499,300 |
| 2022 | $4,017 | $723,600 | $206,900 | $516,700 |
| 2021 | $3,635 | $556,300 | $180,600 | $375,700 |
| 2020 | $3,577 | $516,500 | $157,200 | $359,300 |
| 2019 | $3,571 | $502,300 | $156,000 | $346,300 |
| 2018 | $3,294 | $483,200 | $156,000 | $327,200 |
| 2017 | $3,105 | $434,700 | $156,000 | $278,700 |
| 2016 | $2,951 | $399,300 | $140,600 | $258,700 |
| 2015 | $2,916 | $366,000 | $179,500 | $186,500 |
| 2014 | $2,762 | $340,400 | $171,200 | $169,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map