$430,000

8077 Hunter Rd Bath, MI 48808

Estimated payment $2,666/month

Total Views 429
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
$306 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Spa
  • Wooded Lot
  • Bath High School Rated 9+
  • 13.34 Acre Lot
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

Private, updated ranch tucked back off the road on just over 13 acres, offering the perfect blend of open space, wooded privacy, and peaceful country living with easy access to I-69 for commuting to Lansing or Flint. Located just minutes from Sleepy Hollow State Park and Lake Ovid, enjoy nearby kayaking, fishing, hiking, camping, and no-wake lake recreation. This move-in ready home is loaded with updates inside and out. The refreshed kitchen features newly painted two-tone cabinetry with soft-close hinges, granite countertops, tile backsplash, updated fixtures, and stainless steel appliances that stay. Additional updates include flooring, trim, carpet, paint, light fixtures, updated bathrooms, and new black-framed windows (2025) bringing in abundant natural light and scenic views. Major improvements include newer furnace, A/C/heat pump (2021) with transferable warranty, newer roof (2019), sump pump (2023), generator plug, and septic pumped in 2025. Enjoy the newly built deck (2022), hot tub in the three-seasons room, oversized shed, and endless outdoor space. Truly turnkey with the big-ticket items already done.

Listing Agent

Stacey Fountain

3DX Real Estate-Brighton License #6501389570 Listed on: 05/14/2026

3DX Real Estate-Brighton

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1973 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 13.34 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 220x1320

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01001120004000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,465

Year Built

Built in 1973 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

13.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • State Equalized Value: 142700.00
  • Year Renovated: 2025
  • Entry Location: GroundLevel
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 408339
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1404.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: DualFlushToilets, HighSpeedInternet, ProgrammableThermostat, SpaHottub
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement: Yes
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Other Equipment: Dehumidifier
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1404.00
  • Fireplace Features: LivingRoom, WoodBurning
  • Window Features: EnergyStarQualifiedWindows

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Block, SumpPump
  • Construction Materials: AluminumSiding, Brick, VinylSiding
  • Exterior Features: GutterGuardSystem
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Sideof Street: N
  • Fencing: BackYard, Fenced
  • Disclosures: NoRestrictions, TaxesHomesteadExempt

• Water Source: Well
  • Laundry Features: ElectricDryerHookup, LaundryRoom, WasherHookup
  • Electric: CircuitBreakers, Generator, UtilitySmartMeter
  • Utilities: AboveGroundUtilities, CableAvailable, UndergroundUtilities

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bath

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 220X1320
  • Parcel Number: 01001120004000
  • Percent Wooded: 50
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-11-11

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 1450.00
  • Tax Amount Winter: 3015.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4465.00

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: SquareFeet

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,424 $142,700 $41,000 $101,700
2024 $14 $137,400 $41,000 $96,400
2023 $1,334 $120,700 $0 $0
2022 $4,019 $110,900 $36,600 $74,300
2021 $3,954 $109,700 $36,600 $73,100
2020 $3,796 $102,500 $35,500 $67,000
2019 $2,685 $99,700 $35,500 $64,200
2018 $2,566 $93,100 $35,500 $57,600
2017 $2,600 $94,100 $35,500 $58,600
2016 $2,593 $91,100 $34,800 $56,300
2015 -- $92,600 $0 $0
2011 -- $87,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $430,000 +111.8% $306 / Sq Ft
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Sold $203,000 +3.1% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/06/2019 09/06/19 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2019 08/15/19 For Sale $196,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- New Title Company Name
Warranty Deed $203,000 Ata National Title Group Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $246,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $192,850 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20261034586

Realcomp

APN: 010-011-200-040-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.