808 Smith Rd Unit 2 Mill Valley, CA 94941
Tamalpais Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,267,000 - $1,810,000
Studio
4
Baths
2,176
Sq Ft
$753/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 808 Smith Rd Unit 2, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $1,637,973, approximately $752 per square foot. 808 Smith Rd Unit 2 is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2011
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Kopman Holly A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2010
Sold by
Brown Jeffrey Carter
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2007
Sold by
Brown Jeffrey Carter
Bought by
Brown Martha Gallagher and Brown Jeffrey Carter
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2002
Sold by
Brown Elizabeth J
Bought by
Brown Jeffrey Carter
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2002
Sold by
Brown Elizabeth Jane
Bought by
Brown Elizabeth J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2000
Sold by
Brown Elizabeth J
Bought by
Brown Elizabeth J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 1996
Sold by
Brown Harold C and Brown Elizabeth J
Bought by
Brown Harold C and Brown Elizabeth J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kopman Holly A | $650,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Wells Fargo Bank N A | $739,619 | Accommodation | |
| Brown Martha Gallagher | -- | None Available | |
| Brown Jeffrey Carter | $410,000 | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Brown Elizabeth J | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Brown Elizabeth J | -- | -- | |
| Brown Harold C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brown Jeffrey Carter | $560,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Elizabeth J | $290,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,136 | $832,715 | $640,550 | $192,165 |
| 2024 | $16,564 | $816,393 | $627,995 | $188,398 |
| 2023 | $16,308 | $800,390 | $615,685 | $184,705 |
| 2022 | $15,711 | $784,699 | $603,615 | $181,084 |
| 2021 | $15,230 | $769,314 | $591,780 | $177,534 |
| 2020 | $15,474 | $761,429 | $585,715 | $175,714 |
| 2019 | $14,643 | $746,505 | $574,235 | $172,270 |
| 2018 | $13,590 | $731,874 | $562,980 | $168,894 |
| 2017 | $13,002 | $717,528 | $551,945 | $165,583 |
| 2016 | $12,046 | $703,462 | $541,125 | $162,337 |
| 2015 | $11,662 | $692,900 | $533,000 | $159,900 |
| 2014 | $11,661 | $679,328 | $522,560 | $156,768 |
Source: Public Records
Map