NOT LISTED FOR SALE

809 Forestdale Rd Royal Oak, MI 48067

Estimated Value: $409,000 - $456,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,320 Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2018

Last sale price $290,000 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,875 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Balcony
  • Northwood Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Fernwood Park

About This Home

As of March 2018

WALKING DISTANCE TO DOWNTOWN ROYAL OAK! HOUSES ARE RARELY ON THE MARKET ON THIS HIGHLY COVETED STREET. GREAT NEIGHBORHOOD AND NEIGHBORS. ROYAL OAK SCHOOLS.
THIS TWO STORY IS IN MOVE IN CONDITION, AND RECENTLY UPDATED. NEW KITCHEN! NEW AC UNIT, ALL NEWLY PAINTED IN NEUTAL, NATURAL COLORS. THE PARTIALLY FINISHED BASEMENT WITH FULL BATH WOULD MAKE A GREAT 4TH BEDROOM. A BALCONY ON THE 2ND FLOOR OVER LOOKS LARGE FENCED BACKYARD THAT IS PERFECT FOR THE DOG. THE GARAGE IS A LARGE 1 1/2 CAR BUT ALMOST AS BIG AS A 2 CAR. LOTS OF STORAGE. A GREAT PARK FOR THE KIDS IS JUST A FEW BLOCKS AWAY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Evans

Community Choice Realty Inc License #6502338720 Listed on: 02/26/2018

Community Choice Realty Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

James Orr

RE/MAX First License #6501360148

RE/MAX First

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x120

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2516304040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,314

Year Built

Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Colonial
  • Architecture Level: 2 Story
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Year Renovated: 2013
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel: Natural
  • Fireplace Locations: Living Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Kitchen Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range/Stove, Washer
  • Total Sq Ft: 1320

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 1 Car, 2 Car
  • Garage Features: Detached, Door Opener, Electricity
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Sewer at Street
  • Water Heater Fuel: ENERGY STAR® Qualified Water Heater, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public (Municipal)
  • Laundry Facilities: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Homestead: Yes
  • List Price per Acre: 2536363.6364
  • Lot Size Area: 0.11
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X120
  • Parcel Number: 2516304040

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 3476.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 838.0000
  • Total Tax: 4314.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Royal Oak

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2018
Closed on
Mar 19, 2018
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
3.94%
Current Estimated Value
$424,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$134,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.77%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2013
Closed on
Jun 18, 2013
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.50%
Original Mortgage
$211,105
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parent Jason P $290,000 Crossroads Title
Kaplan Joshua A $215,000 Capital Title Ins Agency
Novack Kevin $138,000 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kaplan Joshua A $211,105
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Sold $290,000 +3.9% $220 / Sq Ft
02/27/2018 02/27/18 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2018 02/26/18 For Sale $279,000 +29.8% $211 / Sq Ft
06/18/2013 06/18/13 Sold $215,000 -1.8% $165 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2013 06/01/13 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2013 05/05/13 For Sale $219,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,350 $176,710 $0 $0
2024 $5,345 $159,970 $0 $0
2022 $6,449 $144,250 $0 $0
2020 $4,930 $131,290 $0 $0
2018 $6,449 $106,870 $0 $0
2017 $4,226 $106,870 $0 $0
2015 -- $104,380 $0 $0
2014 -- $100,130 $0 $0
2011 -- $65,290 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 218015175

Realcomp

APN: 25-16-304-040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.