809 Saint John St Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $257,000 - $298,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,146
Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 809 Saint John St, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $276,720, approximately $241 per square foot. 809 Saint John St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2018
Sold by
Rodriguez Jesus and Rodriguez Josefina
Bought by
Rodriguez Jesus Brefina and Rodriguez Jesus
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2002
Sold by
Smith Robert J and Smith Margaret Taylor
Bought by
Serrano Jesus Rodriguez and Rodriguez Josefina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,759
Outstanding Balance
$60,618
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$216,102
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodriguez Jesus Brefina | -- | Law Title Insurance Co | |
| Serrano Jesus Rodriguez | $145,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Serrano Jesus Rodriguez | $142,759 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,276 | $78,425 | $19,764 | $58,661 |
| 2023 | $6,040 | $70,851 | $17,855 | $52,996 |
| 2022 | $5,602 | $64,604 | $16,281 | $48,323 |
| 2021 | $5,389 | $60,401 | $15,222 | $45,179 |
| 2020 | $5,259 | $57,662 | $14,532 | $43,130 |
| 2019 | $5,130 | $54,927 | $13,843 | $41,084 |
| 2018 | $4,852 | $49,077 | $13,041 | $36,036 |
| 2017 | $4,772 | $46,395 | $12,328 | $34,067 |
| 2016 | $4,590 | $43,042 | $11,437 | $31,605 |
| 2015 | -- | $39,452 | $10,483 | $28,969 |
| 2014 | -- | $38,965 | $10,354 | $28,611 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,993 | $10,627 | $29,366 |
Source: Public Records
Map