NOT LISTED FOR SALE

81 Edgewood Rd Edgewood, KY 41017

Estimated Value: $218,223 - $260,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
888 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2022

Last sale price $185,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,422 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Dixie Heights High School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of July 2022

Move in ready ranch home in Edgewood! Lovely open floorplan featuring gleaming hardwood floors, neutral décor & stone surround wood burning fireplace! Updated kitchen w/ SS appliance & counter bar. Hardwood floors & overhead fans in both bedrooms. Vinyl replacement windows plus newer HVAC system & HWH. Large deck overlooks fenced rear yard. Built in oversized garage, unfinished lower level w/ laundry & extra cabinets for storage. Excellent location convenient to interstate, shopping, & restaurants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Team Sanders

Sibcy Cline, REALTORS-Florence Listed on: 06/23/2022

Sibcy Cline, REALTORS-Florence

Last Buyer's Agent

Katrina Robke Holtmeier

Keller Williams Realty Service License #246129

Keller Williams Realty Service

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 130
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 015-40-08-011.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Property Condition: Existing Structure
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size: 50 X 130
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Dixie to L on Lyndale to L on Edgewood Road
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Property Attached YN: No
  • Location Tax Legal Info:New Construction: No
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Elementary School: JA Caywood Elementary
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Middle or Junior School: Turkey Foot Middle School
  • Location Tax Legal Info:High School: Dixie Heights High
  • Contract Info:Auction YN: No
  • General Property Description:Basement YN2: Yes
  • General Property Description:Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Description:Lot Size Dimensions: 50 X 130
  • Architecture:Ranch: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Room Type:Dining Room4: Yes
  • Room Details:Formal Dining Rm YN: Yes
  • General Property Description:Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Miscellaneous Home Warranty: No
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Tax ID: 015-40-08-011.00
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Foundation:Block4: Yes
  • Room Type:Living Room4: Yes
  • General Property Description:Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Lower Level: Yes
  • Fencing:Metal4: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 220 Volts, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Levels: One
  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Stone, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Vinyl Clad Window(s), Vinyl Frames
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features:Ceiling Fan(s)8: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished2: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access7: Yes
  • Living Room Features:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Basement:Concrete Flooring: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Living Room Features:Wood Flooring2: Yes
  • Dining Room Features:Wood Flooring3: Yes
  • Living Room Features:Fireplace(s): Yes
  • Dining Room Features:Chandelier: Yes
  • Dining Room Features:Walk-Out Access2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features:Wood Flooring7: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Stone4: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Tile Flooring2: Yes
  • Interior Features 220 Volts: Yes

• Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Vinyl Clad Window(s): Yes
  • Lot Features:Cleared: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Aluminum Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Off Street
  • General Property Description:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage5: Yes
  • Parking Features:Off Street2: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Lower Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: JA Caywood Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Kenton Co Public
  • High School: Dixie Heights High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Turkey Foot Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2025
Sold by
Logan Scisco and Jessalyne Madden
Bought by
Scisco Logan
Current Estimated Value
$238,056

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Outstanding Balance
$186,304
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$51,752

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2022
Closed on
Jul 26, 2022
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.82%
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2017
Bought by
Nagel Stephanie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
4.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2005
Sold by
Chioffe Christopher and Chioffe Shannon M
Bought by
Bailey William E and Bailey Jennifer L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,315
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2000
Sold by
Schramm Laura A
Bought by
Chioffe Christopher and Chioffe Shannon M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,160
Interest Rate
8.23%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 1999
Sold by
Childress Kimberly
Bought by
Schramm Laura A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,503
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 1996
Sold by
Rogers Brian R
Bought by
Acuff Kimberly M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,949
Interest Rate
6.97%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Scisco Logan -- National Link
Madden Jessalyne $185,000 None Listed On Document
Nagel Stephanie L -- --
Bailey William E $109,000 Springdale Title Agency Llc
Chioffe Christopher $98,250 --
Schramm Laura A $85,000 --
Acuff Kimberly M $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scisco Logan $188,000
Previous Owner Madden Jessalyne $155,000
Previous Owner Nagel Stephanie L $88,000
Previous Owner Nagel Stephanie L --
Previous Owner Bailey William E $107,315
Previous Owner Chioffe Christopher $98,160
Previous Owner Schramm Laura A $84,503
Previous Owner Acuff Kimberly M $74,949
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/26/2022 07/26/22 Sold $185,000 -2.6% $208 / Sq Ft
06/27/2022 06/27/22 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2022 06/23/22 For Sale $189,900 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,833 $185,000 $60,000 $125,000
2024 $1,896 $185,000 $60,000 $125,000
2023 $1,972 $185,000 $60,000 $125,000
2022 $1,359 $120,000 $60,000 $60,000
2021 $1,387 $120,000 $60,000 $60,000
2020 $1,291 $110,000 $60,000 $50,000
2019 $1,294 $110,000 $60,000 $50,000
2018 $1,298 $110,000 $60,000 $50,000
2017 $1,254 $109,200 $60,000 $49,200
2015 $1,207 $109,200 $30,000 $79,200
2014 $1,187 $109,200 $30,000 $79,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 605317

Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

APN: 015-40-08-011.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.