$389,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,053 Sq Ft
4,800 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$369 Per Sq Ft

18% Below List Price

191 on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Spa
  • Sauna
  • Deck
  • Charles Hoffman Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Near a National Forest
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of March 2026

Nestled among the towering pines of the San Bernardino National Forest, this charming mountain cabin sits on two adjoining lots totaling nearly 10,000 square feet of land. Blending comfort, nature, and convenience, the property offers a peaceful escape just minutes from Lake Arrowhead Village, Lake Gregory, Big Bear, SkyPark at Santa’s Village, and the historic Tudor House. From the moment you arrive, the colorful canopy of trees and park-like surroundings set the tone for a truly relaxing retreat. Perfect for weekend getaways with family and friends, the grounds provide generous open space for sledding in winter, birdwatching, yoga under the trees, or outdoor play with loved ones. A wraparound deck connects the expansive front yard to a remodeled backyard oasis, featuring an elevated lounge, BBQ zone, outdoor dining area, jacuzzi pergola, storage shed, and all-new fencing with gated entries. Inside, cozy up by the fireplace, enjoy morning coffee on the deck, or unwind in the hot tub beneath the stars. Every corner of this property has been designed for comfort and connection. Whether you’re seeking a turnkey short-term rental or a property with development potential, this listing offers both. Buyers may explore the option to build a second single-family residence or an ADU (subject to County verification) with ample on-site parking. Water, trash, snow plowing, and road maintenance are conveniently managed by Arrowhead Villas Mutual Services Company (not an HOA). This inviting mountain cottage is ready for its next chapter—whether as a full-time residence, a relaxing weekend getaway, or a high-demand investment property. With its generous land, updated amenities, and prime location in one of Southern California’s most beloved alpine regions, this home offers endless potential and timeless charm. And unlike most properties that only have street-level parking, this property has on-site parking for 4 cars. Sale Includes Two Lots: Lot 1 (House): APN 0332-064-29 — 4,800 SF Lot 2 (Vacant): APN 0332-064-29 — 4,838 SF

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Exie Leagons

KAM REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 626-676-0689 License #01759498 Listed on: 09/03/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Katelyn Gilman

Redfin Corporation License #02077280

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 4,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned LA/RS-14M

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,053 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Sauna
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Outdoor Features

  • Above Ground Spa
  • Deck
  • Patio

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Arrowhead Villas Subdivision
  • Near a National Forest
  • Mountainous Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 271
  • Tax Tract Number 2084
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0332064290000
  • $1,791 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

4,800 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Cabin
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Arrowhead Villas (AWHV)
  • View: No
  • Zoning: LA/RS-14M
  • Property Sub Type: Cabin
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0332064290000
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1053.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 369.42
  • Room Type: Sauna, Laundry, Kitchen, Living Room

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Mountainous, Blm/National Forest

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4800.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1102

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4800.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 110.03
  • Tax Lot: 271
  • Tax Tract Number: 2084
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1791.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$389,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$86,000
-18.11%
Views
193

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.94%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2021
Closed on
Sep 13, 2021
Sold by
Miller Sean David and Miller Melissa Diane
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$389,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%
Original Mortgage
$311,200
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2009
Sold by
Johnson Richard H and Johnson Allison A
Bought by
Miller Sean David and Miller Melissa Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$253,300
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2006
Sold by
Sulstrom Randall S and Sulstrom Debra J
Bought by
Johnson Richard H and Johnson Allison A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2005
Sold by
Tittor Michael
Bought by
Sulstrom Randall S and Sulstrom Debra J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1998
Sold by
Preston Burk O and Sundberg Nils M
Bought by
Johnson Richard H and Johnson Allison A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,100
Interest Rate
6.93%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $389,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Grant Deed $389,000 Ticor Title
Grant Deed $248,000 Lawyers Title & Alpine Escro
Grant Deed $12,000 Commonwealth Title
Grant Deed -- --
Grant Deed -- --
Grant Deed $87,500 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $311,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $253,300 VA
Previous Owner $80,100 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $389,000 -2.5% $369 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $399,000 -6.1% $379 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Price Changed $425,000 -5.6% $404 / Sq Ft
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Price Changed $450,000 -5.3% $427 / Sq Ft
09/03/2025 09/03/25 For Sale $475,000 +22.1% $451 / Sq Ft
10/07/2021 10/07/21 Sold $389,000 -2.5% $369 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/08/2021 09/08/21 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2021 08/19/21 For Sale $399,000 0.0% $379 / Sq Ft
08/10/2021 08/10/21 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2021 07/22/21 For Sale $399,000 -- $379 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,613 $373,600 $30,000 $343,600
2024 $5,682 $389,110 $31,212 $357,898
2023 $5,596 $381,480 $30,600 $350,880
2022 $3,922 $242,701 $30,340 $212,361
2021 $3,879 $237,942 $29,745 $208,197
2020 $3,885 $235,502 $29,440 $206,062
2019 $3,786 $230,885 $28,863 $202,022
2018 $3,459 $226,358 $28,297 $198,061
2017 $3,386 $221,919 $27,742 $194,177
2016 $3,272 $217,568 $27,198 $190,370
2015 $3,252 $214,299 $26,789 $187,510
2014 $3,191 $210,101 $26,264 $183,837
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PF25198182

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0332-064-29

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.