NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8100 Clamshell Ave Ocean Springs, MS 39564

Estimated Value: $490,782 - $611,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,600 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2016

Current estimated payment $3,313 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Stone Countertops
  • Magnolia Park Elementary School Rated A
  • High Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of July 2016

Custom home in great neighborhood features gorgeous hardwood, crown molding, & high ceilings; plus Bonus Room; Stained concrete on porches; Granite countertops & SS appliances; 6' whirlpool tub; Large Butler's pantry; 2 acres; Huge fenced yard; Hurricane Fabric for windows NO FLOODING!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terrie Price

Coldwell Banker Alfonso Realty-OS-B/O License #B18427 Listed on: 07/02/2016

Coldwell Banker Alfonso Realty-OS-B/O

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachel Espinoza

Coldwell Banker Alfonso Realty-OS-B/O License #S44574

Coldwell Banker Alfonso Realty-OS-B/O

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,741

Lot Details

  • 2.06 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 165.0 x 513.0 x 165.0 x 516.0
  • Fenced Front Yard
  • Fenced
  • Front Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0-70-40-020.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,741

Lot Details

2.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Lot Size: 165.0 X 513.0 X 165.0 X 516.0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 9
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.06
  • Subdivision Name: Rosewood Estates
  • Directions: East on HWY 90; Rt on Hanshaw; Rt on Old Shell Landing; Left on Beachview; Left on Elm; Rt on Noble Rd; Go straight through Pt aux Chenes; Take a left on Clamshell & then veer to the Right.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • General Property Information:List PriceSqFt: 116.67
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • AtticFeaturesAttic: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Wood, Other, See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes

• Foundation Details: Chainwall, Slab
  • Lot Features: Fenced, Sprinklers In Front
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Other, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features:See Remarks20: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Fenced: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers In Front: Yes
  • Exterior Features Other3: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Community
  • Security: Security System
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Tax and Financial Information:Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 0-70-40-020.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 89733.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2741.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2016
Closed on
Jul 27, 2016
Sold by
Taylor Kenneth Eugene and Taylor Susan Jennifer
List Price
$419,999
Current Estimated Value
$557,594

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.32%
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Outstanding Balance
$255,696
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,898

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2015
Closed on
Jul 3, 2015
Sold by
Niolet Caroline Caviness and Niolet Paul D
Bought by
Taylor Kenneth Eugene and Taylor Susan Jennifer
Seller's Agent
Terrie Price
Coldwell Banker Alfonso Realty-OS-B/O
Buyer's Agent
Lynn Wade
Coldwell Banker Smith Home Rltrs-OS
List Price
$499,999

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.36%
Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Jason A $324,000
Previous Owner Taylor Kenneth Eugene $316,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/27/2016 07/27/16 Sold -- -- --
07/07/2016 07/07/16 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2016 07/02/16 For Sale $419,999 -16.0% $117 / Sq Ft
07/03/2015 07/03/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/09/2015 06/09/15 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2015 03/06/15 For Sale $499,999 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS United

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,046 $32,979 $3,836 $29,143
2024 $4,046 $30,827 $3,705 $27,122
2023 $3,735 $30,827 $3,705 $27,122
2022 $3,732 $30,827 $3,705 $27,122
2021 $3,741 $30,912 $3,705 $27,207
2020 $3,528 $26,692 $4,359 $22,333
2019 $3,458 $26,692 $4,359 $22,333
2018 $3,468 $26,692 $4,359 $22,333
2017 $5,202 $40,039 $6,539 $33,500
2016 $3,168 $26,692 $4,359 $22,333
2015 $2,741 $228,730 $43,590 $185,140
2014 $2,840 $23,622 $4,359 $19,263
2013 $2,763 $23,622 $4,359 $19,263
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS United

MLS Number: 3304570

MLS United

APN: 0-70-40-020.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.