8120 3rd Ave S Birmingham, AL 35206
South Eastlake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $66,000 - $104,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
774
Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8120 3rd Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35206 and is currently estimated at $82,907, approximately $107 per square foot. 8120 3rd Ave S is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Robinson Elementary School, Ossie Ware Mitchell Middle School, and Woodlawn High School-Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2009
Sold by
Holmes Bennie
Bought by
Wells Fargo Financial Alabama Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1998
Sold by
Estes Jack B and Estes Gwendolyn E
Bought by
Smith Arthur J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$41,402
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Financial Alabama Inc | $22,000 | None Available | |
| Smith Arthur J | $41,600 | Cahaba Title Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Arthur J | $41,402 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,161 | $16,420 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,090 | $16,020 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $1,080 | $15,080 | $2,680 | $12,400 |
| 2021 | $886 | $12,220 | $2,680 | $9,540 |
| 2020 | $948 | $13,080 | $2,680 | $10,400 |
| 2019 | $948 | $13,080 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $774 | $10,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $774 | $10,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $774 | $10,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $774 | $10,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $703 | $9,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $703 | $9,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map