$249,000
$19K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,541/month

Total Views 13,305
5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,216 Sq Ft
$112 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hearth Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Discover the perfect blend of space, character, and potential in this inviting 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath home set on .41 acres within the city limits. Offering 2,216 sq. ft. of living space, this property features beautiful wood floors that add warmth and charm throughout the house. Enjoy cozy evenings by two wood-burning fireplaces, one on the main floor and another in the mostly finished basement, a versatile area offering a blank slate for your creativity. Whether you envision a game room, home theater, or additional living quarters, the possibilities are endless. The home sits on a beautiful lot with mature trees, providing a peaceful outdoor setting perfect for relaxing or entertaining. An attached 2-car garage adds convenience, and a safe room adds protection, while the spacious lot offers room for gardening or outdoor activities rarely found within city limits. With its solid structure, appealing layout, and ample potential for personalization, this property is ready for its next owners to bring their vision to life. A RARE opportunity for buyers seeking space, charm, and character...all with the convenience of in-town living. Selling As-Is. PRICED TO SELL! Come see this GEM before it's GONE!

Listing Agent

Andrea Stevens

Keller Williams Realty Elevate Brokerage Phone: 417-622-8007 License #2021041542 Listed on: 12/07/2025

Keller Williams Realty Elevate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,559

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Hearth Room
  • Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Concrete

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • City Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Park Farm Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 45-430-14-09-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,559

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1852
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Andrea Stevens
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW15
  • List Office Name: Keller Williams Realty Elevate
  • List Office Phone: 417-623-9900
  • Living Area: 2216
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Investor
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 1.5 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Building Conversion YN: 0
  • Phone Other: 4176228007
  • Phone Other Type: Cell
  • Attribution Contact: 417-622-8007
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Hearth Room
  • Basement: Concrete, Garage Entrance, Slab
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 364
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Concrete, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup-Ele, In Basement

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick/Mortar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement, Garage Faces Front

• Lot Features: City Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 17,424
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17859.6
  • Parcel Number: 45-430-14-09-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Park Farm
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2559

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: West Ridge
  • High School: Raytown

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,010 $36,184 $5,801 $30,383
2024 $3,984 $44,300 $6,388 $37,912
2023 $3,984 $44,300 $4,066 $40,234
2022 $2,560 $27,360 $3,050 $24,310
2021 $2,467 $27,360 $3,050 $24,310
2020 $2,467 $26,058 $3,050 $23,008
2019 $2,420 $26,058 $3,050 $23,008
2018 $2,378 $25,714 $5,766 $19,948
2017 $2,378 $25,714 $5,766 $19,948
2016 $2,303 $25,069 $3,327 $21,742
2014 $2,244 $24,339 $3,230 $21,109
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $249,000 -3.9% $112 / Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $259,000 -3.3% $117 / Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 For Sale $267,900 +7.4% $121 / Sq Ft
05/16/2022 05/16/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/01/2022 04/01/22 For Sale $249,400 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- Security 1St Title
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2591385

Heartland MLS

APN: 45-430-14-09-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.