$440,000
SOLD MAY 20, 2026

8132 Grape Ave Forestville, CA 95436

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,178 Sq Ft
7,139 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$374 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

68 on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating
  • Laguna High School Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Nestled in the heart of Forestville, this 1,178 sq. ft. home offers a wonderful opportunity to create your dream wine country retreat. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, the residence is situated on a spacious lot and includes a functional 2-car garage. You'll love the outdoor living potential provided by two private decks, perfect for enjoying the surroundings. Inside, the home provides a solid canvas for your personal touch and creative vision.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jared English

Jared English, Broker License #01722356 Listed on: 01/02/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Rick Wells

Luxe Places International Realty License #01364860

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,178 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • 7,139 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 082-036-022-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

7,139 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Features: Other
  • Kitchen Features: Other Counter
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Main Level: Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 373.51
  • Square Footage: 1178.00

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 490000.00
  • Lot Features: See Remarks
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Other
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: See Remarks, Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1639
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7139.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 082-036-022-000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2014
Sold by
Jay Shannon R
Bought by
Jay Shannon R

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$241,762
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$379,161

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2009
Sold by
Jay Carla R
Bought by
Jay Shannon R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2008
Sold by
Jay Shannon R and Jay Carla R
Bought by
Jay Shannon R and Jay Carla R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2005
Sold by
Jay Shannon R
Bought by
Jay Shannon R and Jay Carla R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$327,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2004
Sold by
Jay Shannon R
Bought by
Jay Shannon R and Jay Carla R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2004
Sold by
Jay Carla R
Bought by
Jay Shannon R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2003
Sold by
Jay Shannon R and Jay Carla R
Bought by
Jay Shannon R and Jay Carla R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$284,700
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2001
Sold by
Bourke Dermot and Bourke Darice
Bought by
Jay Shannon R and Jay Carla R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$258,300
Interest Rate
6.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 1998
Sold by
Bourke Darice and Bourke Dermot
Bought by
Bourke Dermot and Bourke Darice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
7.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- New Century Title Co
Grant Deed $287,000 First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $320,000 New Conventional
Closed $327,000 New Conventional
Closed $285,000 New Conventional
Closed $284,700 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $258,300 No Value Available
Previous Owner $130,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $440,000 -10.2% $374 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $490,000 -2.0% $416 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $499,900 -- $424 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,065 $423,973 $147,723 $276,250
2024 $6,877 $415,661 $144,827 $270,834
2023 $6,877 $407,512 $141,988 $265,524
2022 $6,755 $399,522 $139,204 $260,318
2021 $6,710 $391,689 $136,475 $255,214
2020 $6,691 $387,674 $135,076 $252,598
2019 $6,444 $380,074 $132,428 $247,646
2018 $6,242 $372,623 $129,832 $242,791
2017 $6,900 $365,318 $127,287 $238,031
2016 $6,055 $358,156 $124,792 $233,364
2015 $5,607 $352,777 $122,918 $229,859
2014 $5,232 $308,000 $107,000 $201,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 326000236

MetroList

APN: 082-036-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.