$325,000
SOLD MAR 26, 2026

814 Central Ave Red Wing, MN 55066

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,747 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$186 Per Sq Ft

62 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • The kitchen features windows
  • 5-minute walk to Central Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 814 Central Ave, an exceptional 1905 two-story home offering timeless turn-of-the-century charm with outstanding upkeep, just steps from downtown shops and restaurants. From the moment you arrive, the spacious screened front porch invites you to relax and enjoy the setting, while inside you’re greeted by a stunning foyer with an open staircase, gleaming hardwood floors, classic columns, and abundant natural light. The living room showcases original beamed ceilings and exquisite beveled glass windows, flowing seamlessly into a bright, formal dining room perfect for entertaining. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, and the main level also offers a large bonus family room opening to a beautiful deck—ideal for gatherings indoors and out. Upstairs are three bedrooms with gorgeous hardwood floors, a separate laundry room, and a full bath that retains its historic character. The full basement provides ample storage and includes a convenient 3⁄4 bath for guests. With a roof replaced in 2019, a two 2-car garage, gracious living spaces, and exceptional outdoor areas, this well-maintained home is as beautiful as it is welcoming.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Rohan

Red Wing Homes For Sale Listed on: 12/16/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,038

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 130x54
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 553900090

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,038

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: Grab Bars In Bathroom
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1684
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 1747
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 63
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
  • PatioPorchType: Covered, Front Porch, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Porch, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Red Wing
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 6513854500

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 130x54
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 553900090
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4038
  • TaxWithAssessments: 4038

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Views
1201

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-37.17%
Original Mortgage
$335,725
Outstanding Balance
$335,725
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$28,356

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2019
Sold by
Melstad Michael L and Meinke Marilyn H
Bought by
M L Melstad & M Meinke Ret

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $325,000 Knight Barry Title
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $225,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $335,725 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $325,000 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2026 01/19/26 For Sale $325,000 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Off Market $325,000 -- --
12/16/2025 12/16/25 For Sale $325,000 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,084 $318,100 $37,700 $280,400
2024 $4,038 $312,100 $37,400 $274,700
2023 $2,000 $293,100 $37,400 $255,700
2022 $3,518 $291,100 $37,400 $253,700
2021 $3,258 $246,200 $37,400 $208,800
2020 $3,194 $232,400 $37,400 $195,000
2019 $3,208 $214,700 $37,400 $177,300
2018 $2,552 $217,800 $37,400 $180,400
2017 $2,530 $189,000 $37,400 $151,600
2016 $2,324 $189,400 $37,400 $152,000
2015 $2,218 $183,300 $37,400 $145,900
2014 -- $175,100 $37,400 $137,700

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7000427

NorthstarMLS

APN: 55.390.0090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.