814 Chestnut St Columbus, IN 47201
Estimated Value: $195,000 - $247,790
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,390
Sq Ft
$91/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 814 Chestnut St, Columbus, IN 47201 and is currently estimated at $217,448, approximately $90 per square foot. 814 Chestnut St is a home located in Bartholomew County with nearby schools including Lillian Schmitt Elementary School, Central Middle School, and Columbus North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2020
Sold by
Lavelle Brian and Lavelle Sharla
Bought by
Davis Austin and Asmoro Anindita
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2009
Sold by
Linn Dorothy L
Bought by
Lavelle Brian and Lavelle Sharla
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2004
Sold by
Linn Gilbert E and Linn Dorothy L
Bought by
Linn Dorothy L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Austin | $110,000 | First American Title Insurance | |
| Lavelle Brian | -- | Attorney | |
| Linn Dorothy L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,886 | $172,800 | $36,800 | $136,000 |
| 2024 | $4,343 | $172,800 | $35,400 | $137,400 |
| 2023 | $4,343 | $191,300 | $42,400 | $148,900 |
| 2022 | $4,294 | $189,700 | $42,400 | $147,300 |
| 2021 | $3,673 | $160,800 | $15,400 | $145,400 |
| 2020 | $3,195 | $140,100 | $15,400 | $124,700 |
| 2019 | $2,768 | $129,800 | $15,400 | $114,400 |
| 2018 | $3,160 | $124,600 | $15,400 | $109,200 |
| 2017 | $2,615 | $120,100 | $16,100 | $104,000 |
| 2016 | $2,623 | $120,100 | $16,100 | $104,000 |
| 2014 | $2,640 | $118,100 | $16,100 | $102,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map