8142 Gallatin Rd Downey, CA 90240
Estimated Value: $1,073,239 - $1,380,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,342
Sq Ft
$505/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8142 Gallatin Rd, Downey, CA 90240 and is currently estimated at $1,182,560, approximately $504 per square foot. 8142 Gallatin Rd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Gallatin Elementary School, Griffiths Middle School, and Warren High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2003
Sold by
Mendoza Rosalio and Mendoza Maria Luisa
Bought by
Mendoza Maria Luisa and Mendoza Eduardo
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1998
Sold by
Velicescu Niculaie and Velicescu Nicolina
Bought by
Mendoza Rosalio and Mendoza Maria Luisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$143,150
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 1996
Sold by
Podsokoff Michael
Bought by
Podsokoff Carol Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
7.53%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1996
Sold by
Milano James E and Podsokoff Carol Ann
Bought by
Velicescu Niculaie and Velicescu Nicolina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
7.53%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 1996
Sold by
Milano James E and Podsokoff Carol Ann
Bought by
Milano James E and Podsokoff Carol Ann
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendoza Maria Luisa | -- | -- | |
| Mendoza Rosalio | $222,000 | Gateway Title Company | |
| Podsokoff Carol Ann | -- | Benefit Land Title Company | |
| Velicescu Niculaie | $175,000 | Benefit Land Title Company | |
| Milano James E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mendoza Rosalio | $143,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Velicescu Niculaie | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,308 | $486,593 | $274,809 | $211,784 |
| 2024 | $6,308 | $477,053 | $269,421 | $207,632 |
| 2023 | $6,099 | $467,700 | $264,139 | $203,561 |
| 2022 | $5,799 | $458,530 | $258,960 | $199,570 |
| 2021 | $5,666 | $449,540 | $253,883 | $195,657 |
| 2019 | $5,524 | $436,207 | $246,353 | $189,854 |
| 2018 | $5,330 | $427,655 | $241,523 | $186,132 |
| 2016 | $5,158 | $411,051 | $232,146 | $178,905 |
| 2015 | $5,086 | $404,877 | $228,659 | $176,218 |
| 2014 | $4,806 | $396,947 | $224,180 | $172,767 |
Source: Public Records
Map