816 Arlington Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,344,000 - $3,369,757
5
Beds
6
Baths
4,200
Sq Ft
$659/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 816 Arlington Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,768,439, approximately $659 per square foot. 816 Arlington Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2019
Sold by
Shen Christine M
Bought by
Shen Christine Mea and Christine Mae Shen Living Trus
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2006
Sold by
Shen Benjamin C
Bought by
Shen Christine M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 1998
Sold by
Shen Mayling
Bought by
Shen Benjamin C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$227,150
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shen Christine Mea | -- | None Available | |
| Shen Christine M | -- | None Available | |
| Shen Benjamin C | -- | Nortwestern Title Company | |
| Shen Christine M | -- | Nortwestern Title Company | |
| Shen Christine M | $550,000 | Nortwestern Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shen Christine M | $227,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,465 | $871,167 | $263,450 | $614,717 |
| 2024 | $20,465 | $853,953 | $258,286 | $602,667 |
| 2023 | $19,876 | $844,073 | $253,222 | $590,851 |
| 2022 | $19,479 | $820,524 | $248,257 | $579,267 |
| 2021 | $19,442 | $804,298 | $243,389 | $567,909 |
| 2020 | $18,097 | $802,983 | $240,895 | $562,088 |
| 2019 | $17,037 | $787,241 | $236,172 | $551,069 |
| 2018 | $16,635 | $771,808 | $231,542 | $540,266 |
| 2017 | $16,063 | $756,678 | $227,003 | $529,675 |
| 2016 | $15,285 | $741,844 | $222,553 | $519,291 |
| 2015 | $15,018 | $730,701 | $219,210 | $511,491 |
| 2014 | $14,730 | $716,391 | $214,917 | $501,474 |
Source: Public Records
Map