816 Buchanan St Des Moines, IA 50316
Capitol Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $98,000 - $158,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
756
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 816 Buchanan St, Des Moines, IA 50316 and is currently estimated at $114,783, approximately $151 per square foot. 816 Buchanan St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Carver Elementary School, Hiatt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2007
Sold by
Greater Iowa Community Cu
Bought by
Naranjo Jorge L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naranjo Jorge L | $15,500 | Itc |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,180 | $69,900 | $8,200 | $61,700 |
| 2024 | $1,180 | $60,000 | $7,100 | $52,900 |
| 2023 | $1,096 | $60,000 | $7,100 | $52,900 |
| 2022 | $1,088 | $46,500 | $5,600 | $40,900 |
| 2021 | $1,020 | $46,500 | $5,600 | $40,900 |
| 2020 | $1,060 | $40,900 | $5,000 | $35,900 |
| 2019 | $1,048 | $40,900 | $5,000 | $35,900 |
| 2018 | $1,038 | $39,000 | $4,700 | $34,300 |
| 2017 | $996 | $39,000 | $4,700 | $34,300 |
| 2016 | $970 | $36,800 | $4,400 | $32,400 |
| 2015 | $970 | $36,800 | $4,400 | $32,400 |
| 2014 | $1,030 | $38,800 | $4,600 | $34,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map