816 Red Barn Ln Elgin, IL 60124
Providence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $466,000 - $583,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,817
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 816 Red Barn Ln, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $500,558, approximately $177 per square foot. 816 Red Barn Ln is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Otter Creek Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and South Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1997
Sold by
Harris Bank Barrington
Bought by
Burns Patrick N and Burns Sandra E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Outstanding Balance
$31,710
Interest Rate
7%
Estimated Equity
$468,848
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burns Patrick N | $240,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Burns Patrick N | $185,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,969 | $140,569 | $28,317 | $112,252 |
| 2023 | $9,462 | $126,993 | $25,582 | $101,411 |
| 2022 | $9,087 | $115,795 | $23,326 | $92,469 |
| 2021 | $8,677 | $108,260 | $21,808 | $86,452 |
| 2020 | $8,423 | $103,351 | $20,819 | $82,532 |
| 2019 | $8,167 | $98,448 | $19,831 | $78,617 |
| 2018 | $8,082 | $92,744 | $18,682 | $74,062 |
| 2017 | $7,886 | $87,676 | $17,661 | $70,015 |
| 2016 | $7,502 | $81,340 | $16,385 | $64,955 |
| 2015 | -- | $74,555 | $15,018 | $59,537 |
| 2014 | -- | $69,555 | $14,833 | $54,722 |
| 2013 | -- | $71,389 | $15,224 | $56,165 |
Source: Public Records
Map