$180,000
SOLD MAR 26, 2026
Last list price

819 E Ebony Dr Harlingen, TX 78550

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,540 Sq Ft
9,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$117 Per Sq Ft

156 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Brick Veneer
  • 1-Story Property
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Tile Flooring
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2026

This inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is perfect for first-time homebuyers or investors seeking a great opportunity in an ideal neighborhood. The home features a traditional floor plan with a spacious living area, a comfortable primary suite, and two additional bedrooms that can serve as family rooms, guest spaces, or a home office. The kitchen offers plenty of storage and connects easily to the dining area, creating a warm and functional layout. Outside, the generous backyard provides room for gatherings, gardening, or future projects and includes a convenient storage unit for extra space. With its prime location near schools, parks, shopping, and major roadways, this property is a smart choice for anyone looking to invest or settle into a well-established community. SELLING AS IS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Savannah Ramirez

STRUBHART REAL ESTATE, LLC Brokerage Email: 9562301228, strubhartrealestate@gmail.com Listed on: 09/22/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • 9,000 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Parkwood Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

9,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Area
  • ResoLotFeatures: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 956-230-1228
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Subdivision Name: Parkwood
  • Reso Accessibility Features: No Handicap Access
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Living Room Area: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport, Garage Faces Rear, Carport Faces Rear
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$205,000
Views
212

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.66%
Original Mortgage
$154,660
Outstanding Balance
$154,660
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$25,459

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2025
Sold by
Cantu Maria A
Bought by
Cavazos Erin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2007
Sold by
Peredo Sara E and Peredo Elias
Bought by
Cantu Maria A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,217
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 1997
Sold by
Gonzalez Luis Rey and Gonzalez Maribel G
Bought by
Peredo Elias and Peredo Sara E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,400
Interest Rate
7.6%

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $154,660 FHA
Previous Owner $68,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $107,217 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $64,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2025 11/03/25 Price Changed $180,000 -5.3% $117 / Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 Price Changed $189,999 -7.3% $123 / Sq Ft
09/22/2025 09/22/25 For Sale $205,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Rio Grande Valley Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $893 $147,427 -- --
2024 $893 $134,025 -- --
2023 $2,417 $121,841 $0 $0
2022 $2,520 $110,765 $0 $0
2021 $2,322 $100,695 $13,500 $87,195
2020 $2,379 $100,695 $13,500 $87,195
2019 $2,389 $100,695 $13,500 $87,195
2018 $2,413 $100,695 $13,500 $87,195
2017 $2,380 $100,695 $13,500 $87,195
2016 $2,290 $96,861 $13,500 $83,361
2015 $1,668 $96,861 $13,500 $83,361
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Rio Grande Valley Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 29768690

Rio Grande Valley Multiple Listing Service

APN: 223010-0030-004000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.