8192 Asteroid Way Shingletown, CA 96088
Shingletown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $226,000 - $260,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,125
Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8192 Asteroid Way, Shingletown, CA 96088 and is currently estimated at $244,001, approximately $216 per square foot. 8192 Asteroid Way is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Black Butte Elementary School, Black Butte Junior High School, and Foothill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2024
Sold by
Goodson Nathan D and Goodson Cherie M
Bought by
Goodson Family Trust and Goodson
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2004
Sold by
Sirva Relocation Llc
Bought by
Goodson Nathan D and Hicks Goodson Cherie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$128,800
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2004
Sold by
Mikulecky David A and Mikulecky Marilyn A
Bought by
Sirva Relocation Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,800
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2004
Sold by
Mikulecky David A
Bought by
Mikulecky David A and Mikulecky Marilyn A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 1998
Sold by
Mariette Robert Kenneth
Bought by
Leonard Marilyn A and Milulecky David A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$53,550
Interest Rate
7.06%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodson Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Goodson Nathan D | $161,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Compa | |
| Sirva Relocation Llc | $161,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Mikulecky David A | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Mikulecky David A | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Leonard Marilyn A | $59,500 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Goodson Nathan D | $128,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Mikulecky David A | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leonard Marilyn A | $53,550 | |
| Closed | Goodson Nathan D | $32,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,334 | $224,397 | $69,684 | $154,713 |
| 2024 | $2,354 | $219,998 | $68,318 | $151,680 |
| 2023 | $2,354 | $215,685 | $66,979 | $148,706 |
| 2022 | $2,298 | $211,457 | $65,666 | $145,791 |
| 2021 | $2,226 | $207,312 | $64,379 | $142,933 |
| 2020 | $2,264 | $205,187 | $63,719 | $141,468 |
| 2019 | $2,200 | $201,165 | $62,470 | $138,695 |
| 2018 | $2,177 | $197,222 | $61,246 | $135,976 |
| 2017 | $1,910 | $170,000 | $30,000 | $140,000 |
| 2016 | $1,681 | $155,000 | $30,000 | $125,000 |
| 2015 | $1,532 | $145,000 | $30,000 | $115,000 |
| 2014 | $1,284 | $120,000 | $50,000 | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map