NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8193 Lavelle Rd Athens, OH 45701

Estimated Value: $802,435 - $822,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
4,110 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2025

Last sale price $825,000 $201 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,312 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 5.03 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2025

Discover an extraordinary and exceptionally maintained 4"5 bedroom retreat with 3 full and 2 half baths, just three miles from Ohio University. Blending elegance with serenity, this home features soaring vaulted ceilings, three fireplaces, and rich wood floors in an open-concept layout. The kitchen impresses with cherry cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry, while the light-filled sunroom frames sweeping views of nature and wildlife. Step outside to your private oasis: an in-ground pool, hot tub, outdoor fireplace, and cabana create the perfect space for entertaining or unwinding.The full walkout lower level provides endless possibilities for additional living space, while a remarkable 3,200+ SF outbuilding offers unmatched versatility. Currently a workshop and garage with room for 10 cars, heat, water, electric, office, and half bath, it could easily transform into a studio, barn, business, or even a guest home-the options are endless ! Want more land? An adjoining 5 acre parcel is available to purchase. This is a rare opportunity to own a true lifestyle property in Athens!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Wood

Ohio Realty Brokerage Phone: (740) 707-1437 License #SAL.2006004406 Listed on: 09/12/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Wood

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,093

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 5.03 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,110 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Garden Bath

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number A010010048302

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,093

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

5.03 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: A010010048302
  • Property Style: Colonial, 2 story + basement
  • Property Sub Type: Resale Home, HOA-No, Farm & Acreage, SF-Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Single Family
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: OH
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, W/D Hookups, Washer, Water Heater- Electric, Oven/Range- Electric, Dryer, Microhood
  • Has Basement: Full Basement, Walkout Basement
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans, Fireplace- Gas, Garden Tub, Hot Tub/Spa, Vaulted Ceilings, Walk-in Closets, Countertops- Granite, Flooring- Carpet, Flooring- Tile, Flooring- Wood, Windows- Double Pane
  • Living Sq Ft: 4110
  • Total Rooms: 18

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Brick, Cedar
  • Exterior Features: Gutters & Downspouts, Work Shop, Deck(s), Outdoor Lighting, Patio, Swimming Pool- Private, Porch- Covered, Pole Barn/Building
  • Foundation: Concrete Block
  • Roof Type: Architectural Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached, Detached, Auto Open
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air HP
  • Heating: Baseboard-Electric, Heat Pump-Electric
  • Utilities: Water: City/Public, Natural Gas, Septic: Aeration, Garbage Collection, Internet-Cable, Natural Gas Available, Power: AEP

Schools

  • Junior High: Athens CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 5.03

Tax Info

  • Estimated Annual Taxes: 11093

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2025
Closed on
Oct 28, 2025
Sold by
Mckinley Stephen and Algeo Kim
Bought by
Larscheid Stephanie and Larseheid Slade N
Seller's Agent
Stephanie Wood
Ohio Realty
Buyer's Agent
Stephanie Wood
Ohio Realty
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$825,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-2.94%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$811,609

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,391
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.93%
Original Mortgage
$783,750
Outstanding Balance
$780,029
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,580

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2024
Sold by
Mckinley Stephen and Steven Mckinley
Bought by
Mckinley Steven and Mckinley Kim Algeo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Larscheid Stephanie $825,000 Secured Title
Mckinley Steven -- None Listed On Document
-- $26,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Larscheid Stephanie $783,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Sold $825,000 -2.9% $201 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $850,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Athens County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,805 $213,600 $29,490 $184,110
2024 $11,455 $209,240 $25,480 $183,760
2023 $6,357 $209,240 $25,480 $183,760
2022 $9,442 $172,950 $25,480 $147,470
2021 $9,481 $172,950 $25,480 $147,470
2020 $9,278 $172,950 $25,480 $147,470
2019 $9,085 $168,270 $24,430 $143,840
2018 $8,973 $168,270 $24,430 $143,840
2017 $15,626 $168,270 $24,430 $143,840
2016 $7,388 $142,570 $24,430 $118,140
2015 $13,588 $142,570 $24,430 $118,140
2014 $13,588 $142,570 $24,430 $118,140
2013 $12,134 $130,670 $20,970 $109,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Athens County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2433969

APN: A01-00100483-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.