820 E 38th Place Chicago, IL 60653
Oakland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $324,152 - $401,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,709
Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 820 E 38th Place, Chicago, IL 60653 and is currently estimated at $347,288, approximately $203 per square foot. 820 E 38th Place is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Fuller Elementary School, Wendell Phillips Academy High School, and University of Chicago Charter School - Donoghue.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2007
Sold by
Granite Partners For Oakwood Boulevard L
Bought by
Kew Yvonne and Kew Wendy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$246,000
Outstanding Balance
$145,674
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$201,614
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kew Yvonne | $308,000 | Near North National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kew Yvonne | $246,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,080 | $34,000 | $3,563 | $30,437 |
| 2024 | $5,080 | $34,000 | $3,563 | $30,437 |
| 2023 | $4,952 | $24,001 | $2,867 | $21,134 |
| 2022 | $4,952 | $24,001 | $2,867 | $21,134 |
| 2021 | $4,840 | $23,999 | $2,866 | $21,133 |
| 2020 | $5,296 | $23,773 | $2,457 | $21,316 |
| 2019 | $5,249 | $26,125 | $2,457 | $23,668 |
| 2018 | $5,161 | $26,125 | $2,457 | $23,668 |
| 2017 | $4,785 | $22,227 | $2,047 | $20,180 |
| 2016 | $4,452 | $22,227 | $2,047 | $20,180 |
| 2015 | $4,073 | $22,227 | $2,047 | $20,180 |
| 2014 | $4,252 | $22,918 | $1,638 | $21,280 |
| 2013 | $4,979 | $27,378 | $1,638 | $25,740 |
Source: Public Records
Map