NOT LISTED FOR SALE

820 E Shawna Ct Phoenix, AZ 85086

Estimated Value: $863,000 - $1,193,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,491 Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2021

Last sale price $725,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,938 / mo

28 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

This spacious home on just over an acre, has 3 bedrooms w/a den that can serve as an office or 4th bedroom. Large kitchen with granite countertops & 2 (yes 2) islands. There's a formal dining room as well as an eat in area in the kitchen. North/South exposure. Large walk in pantry. Extra storage in the laundry room including an extra fridge. Fireplace. This home was built with great care using 2x6 construction & has sheared walls. The back patio is HUGE with 12 ft ceilings as does the interior! 3 full bathrooms. One was designed for use if you decide to build a pool. Has a gas stub for a patio grill. The 3 car garage has built in cabinets for tons of extra storage. 2 (yes 2) RV gates. Plenty of parking here and no HOA! It's a beautiful home, you should see it soon! Includes transfer of home warranty and termite warranty

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Natalie Pinkerton

Success Property Brokers License #SA632320000 Listed on: 06/12/2021

Success Property Brokers

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Mitchell

Jason Mitchell Real Estate License #SA575892000

Jason Mitchell Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,655

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,491 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Schools

  • Desert Mountain Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 211-49-008-H

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,655

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th Street & Shawna Ct
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.06
  • Subdivision Name: BASCOM HILLS
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: H
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 207.67
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Utilities Butane Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Central Vacuum, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 3491.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s), Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile, Concrete
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Circular Driveway, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water, Pvt Water Company
  • Heating:Electric: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Mountain School
  • High School: Boulder Creek High School
  • Junior High Dist: Deer Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Mountain School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 45984.0
  • Parcel #: 211-49-008-H

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4655.0
  • Tax Book Number: 211.00
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Map Number: 49.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2021
Closed on
Aug 10, 2021
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.33%
Current Estimated Value
$1,031,435

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$306,435
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$451,701
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$579,734

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
Palermo John R and Palermo Sharon
Bought by
Palermo John R and Palermo Sharon

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2000
Sold by
Palermo John R and Palermo Sharon
Bought by
Leonard Larry R and Leonard Linda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2000
Sold by
G & L Investments
Bought by
Palermo John R and Palermo Sharon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Horn Leslie D $725,000 None Listed On Document
Palermo John R -- --
Palermo John R -- --
Leonard Larry R $300,000 Security Title Agency
Palermo John R $400,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Horn Leslie D $500,000
Previous Owner Leonard Larry R $195,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2023 05/23/23 Off Market $725,000 -- --
08/17/2021 08/17/21 Sold $725,000 -2.0% $208 / Sq Ft
07/07/2021 07/07/21 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2021 07/01/21 Price Changed $740,000 -1.3% $212 / Sq Ft
06/09/2021 06/09/21 For Sale $750,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,242 $48,784 -- --
2024 $4,864 $46,461 -- --
2023 $4,864 $66,160 $13,230 $52,930
2022 $4,671 $47,620 $9,520 $38,100
2021 $4,765 $47,210 $9,440 $37,770
2020 $4,655 $46,480 $9,290 $37,190
2019 $4,494 $42,870 $8,570 $34,300
2018 $4,327 $42,660 $8,530 $34,130
2017 $4,234 $40,250 $8,050 $32,200
2016 $3,804 $40,120 $8,020 $32,100
2015 $3,529 $36,250 $7,250 $29,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6248139

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 211-49-008H

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.