824 Douglas St Hayward, CA 94544
Mission-Garin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $800,000 - $1,263,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,639
Sq Ft
$433/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 824 Douglas St, Hayward, CA 94544 and is currently estimated at $1,142,070, approximately $432 per square foot. 824 Douglas St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Tyrrell Elementary School, Cesar Chavez Middle School, and Tennyson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2001
Sold by
Bewley Bruce and Bewley Corrien C
Bought by
Gomez Jose and Gomez Maria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$138,230
Interest Rate
7.09%
Estimated Equity
$1,003,840
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gomez Jose | $450,000 | Commonwealth Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gomez Jose | $360,000 | |
| Closed | Gomez Jose | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,012 | $657,740 | $199,422 | $465,318 |
| 2024 | $8,012 | $644,707 | $195,512 | $456,195 |
| 2023 | $7,892 | $638,931 | $191,679 | $447,252 |
| 2022 | $7,737 | $619,404 | $187,921 | $438,483 |
| 2021 | $7,673 | $607,123 | $184,237 | $429,886 |
| 2020 | $7,587 | $607,827 | $182,348 | $425,479 |
| 2019 | $7,648 | $595,911 | $178,773 | $417,138 |
| 2018 | $7,172 | $584,230 | $175,269 | $408,961 |
| 2017 | $7,004 | $572,777 | $171,833 | $400,944 |
| 2016 | $6,609 | $561,550 | $168,465 | $393,085 |
| 2015 | $6,475 | $553,117 | $165,935 | $387,182 |
| 2014 | $6,145 | $542,285 | $162,685 | $379,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map