8243 S Talman Ave Chicago, IL 60652
Wrightwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $195,741 - $294,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
864
Sq Ft
$281/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8243 S Talman Ave, Chicago, IL 60652 and is currently estimated at $242,435, approximately $280 per square foot. 8243 S Talman Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Carroll-Rosenwald Elementary School - Carroll Campus, Bogan Computer Technical High School, and CICS - Wrightwood.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1993
Sold by
Schmid Fred and Schmid Lynn
Bought by
Bryant Zechariah and Bryant Bessie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
7.24%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant Zechariah | $50,666 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Bryant Zechariah | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,188 | $18,000 | $2,250 | $15,750 |
| 2024 | $3,188 | $18,000 | $2,250 | $15,750 |
| 2023 | $3,109 | $15,000 | $3,000 | $12,000 |
| 2022 | $3,109 | $15,000 | $3,000 | $12,000 |
| 2021 | $3,040 | $15,000 | $3,000 | $12,000 |
| 2020 | $2,755 | $12,260 | $3,000 | $9,260 |
| 2019 | $2,760 | $13,623 | $3,000 | $10,623 |
| 2018 | $2,714 | $13,623 | $3,000 | $10,623 |
| 2017 | $2,699 | $12,423 | $2,625 | $9,798 |
| 2016 | $2,510 | $12,423 | $2,625 | $9,798 |
| 2015 | $2,298 | $12,423 | $2,625 | $9,798 |
| 2014 | $454 | $11,781 | $2,437 | $9,344 |
| 2013 | $456 | $11,781 | $2,437 | $9,344 |
Source: Public Records
Map