NOT LISTED FOR SALE
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
6,011 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2013

Last sale price $417,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Back Yard
  • Gated Parking
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2013

Santa Ana 2 plex. Just carpeted and painted inside and out. Units are vacant for viewing. Was rented for last 3 years at $2700 mo for both units- large family. #825- Could be 3 bedroom 1 bath at $1200, # 827- 2 bedroom 2 bath- much larger unit could be $1500. Large private backyard for both units with large driveway and electronic gate. Could have multiple cars and or trucks off street parking. Units have been refurbished recently. New plumbing, new water heaters, laundry hookups in rear, some hardwood flooring, vinyl mini blinds, fans in bedrooms.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keith Wichner

Seven Gables Real Estate License #00586443 Listed on: 08/28/2013

Seven Gables Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Fahami

Realty One Group West License #01854237

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 6,011 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Back Yard

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property Attached
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Asbestos Shingle Roof
  • Vertical Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 10 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, gas, water
  • Legal Lot and Block 15 / 313
  • Assessor Parcel Number 39848407

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Electric Meters
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • 2 Separate Water Meters
  • Insurance Expense $1,200
  • Maintenance Expense $1,571
  • Professional Management Expense $147
  • Water Sewer Expense $1,200
  • New Taxes Expense $4,887
  • Gross Income $2,700
  • Net Operating Income $21,996

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

6,011 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • CapRate: 5.20
  • Professional Management Expense: 147.00
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: No
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 1200.00
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 39848407
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 208.50

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Fencing: Block
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Asbestos Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Vertical Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Gated, On Site, Oversized, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10.00

• Lot Features: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6011.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1380

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Water

Multi Family

  • Average2 Bed Area: 1250
  • Average3 Bed Area: 750
  • Gross Income: 2700.00
  • Gross Multiplier: 13.10
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 32400.00
  • Insurance Expense: 1200.00
  • Lot Size Area: 6011.0000 Square Feet
  • Maintenance Expense: 1571.00
  • Maintenance Percent: 5.00
  • Net Operating Income: 21996.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number With Carpet: 2
  • Number With Disposal: 2
  • Number With Drapes: 2
  • Number With Range: 2
  • Number With Refrigerator: 2
  • Operating Expense: 9428.00
  • Operating Expense Percent: 30.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Actual Rent: 2700.00
  • Vacancy Allowance Rate: 3.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 4887.00
  • Tax Block: 313
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Tract Number: Tract
  • Tax Year: 2012

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/05/2013 11/05/13 Sold $417,000 -1.9% $209 / Sq Ft
10/15/2013 10/15/13 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2013 08/28/13 For Sale $425,000 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,086 $675,713 $461,067 $214,646
2024 $7,086 $564,223 $452,026 $112,197
2023 $6,658 $553,160 $443,162 $109,998
2022 $6,588 $542,314 $434,472 $107,842
2021 $6,435 $531,681 $425,953 $105,728
2020 $6,447 $526,230 $421,586 $104,644
2019 $6,322 $515,912 $413,319 $102,593
2018 $6,082 $505,797 $405,215 $100,582
2017 $6,031 $495,880 $397,270 $98,610
2016 $5,305 $431,817 $389,480 $42,337
2015 $5,238 $425,331 $383,629 $41,702
2014 $5,148 $417,000 $376,114 $40,886
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC13174941

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.