$815,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,564 Sq Ft
0.99 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$521 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

67 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home Theater
  • City Lights View
  • Recreation Room
  • Spa
  • 0.99 Acre Lot
  • 5-minute walk to Arts District Dog Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

SELLER IS MOTIVATED!! Stunning two bedroom, two bath sophisticated corner loft with office / den / recording studio and a large cooks kitchen. Views of the Downtown skyline and historic neighboring buildings, bathed in natural light, with exposed architectural details, polished concrete floors, dramatic over-sized pillars and floor to ceiling windows, reverse osmosis system, automatic black out shades, create a refined space that celebrates its industrial heritage. Located in one of the city's most desirable creative enclaves, the Downtown LA Arts District, this space perfectly blends modern comfort with timeless urban character. Blocks from the restaurants, coffee shops and boutiques in Little Tokyo and the Arts District, including Bavel, Bestia, Verve coffee, Girl and the Goat, as well as the 10 and 101 freeways, SCI-Arc and regional train stations, and TWO DEEDED PARKING SPACES.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Priceman

Compass License #01294182 Listed on: 01/05/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Victor Migenes

Property Concierge License #01833363

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

HOA Fees

  • $800 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,564 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Tandem Parking
  • Controlled Entrance

Additional Features

  • Spa
  • Gated Home
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5163-011-061

Community Details

Overview

  • 53 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • 6-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

0.99 Acres

HOA Fees

$800 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Style: High or Mid-Rise Condo
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Complex Name: Beacon Lofts
  • Entry Floor: 3
  • Living Area: 1564
  • Lot Acreage: 0.9913
  • Planned Urban Dev: 1
  • Stories: 6
  • Year Built: 1923
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Cement, Tile
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: In Unit
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Price Per S Q F T: 530.05

Exterior Features

  • Pool: No
  • Spa: Association Spa
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: City, City Lights, Skyline
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Controlled Entrance, Tandem
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Card/Code Access, Community, Gated

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Spa, Sun Deck
  • Pet Rules: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 800.00
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Special Zoning: Property Report, Seismic Hazard
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5163-011-061
  • Lot Size Area: 43183

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 53

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
Sold by
Staley Jacob and Jacob Staley Living Trust
List Price
$859,000
Sold Price
$815,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-5.12%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.80%
Original Mortgage
$611,250
Outstanding Balance
$610,652
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$212,753

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2025
Sold by
Staley Jacob Joseph and Staley Wayne G
Bought by
Jacob Staley Living Trust and Staley

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
Sold by
Alameda & Fourth Llc
Bought by
Staley Jacob Joseph and Staley Wayne G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$376,350
Interest Rate
3.4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $815,000 Consumers Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Condominium Deed $579,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $611,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $376,350 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $815,000 -1.7% $521 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Price Changed $829,000 -3.5% $530 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $859,000 -- $549 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26633221

The MLS

APN: 5163-011-061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.