826 N Orange St Orange, CA 92867
Estimated payment $7,509/month
Highlights
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- Wood Flooring
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
- Bungalow
About This Home
ATTENTION INVESTORS AND SAVVY BUYERS: Secure a high-yield, DUAL-STREAM INCOME PROPERTY in the most resilient rental market in Orange County.
This meticulous asset features a 3BR/2BA MAIN HOUSE PLUS A DETACHED GRANNY/STUDIO UNIT delivering an impressive $5,100 PER MONTH IN TOTAL RENTAL INCOME. Located within WALKING DISTANCE TO CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY and the historic Old Towne Orange Circle, this property commands premium rents and boasts a NEAR-ZERO VACANCY HISTORY.
This is a true TURNKEY INVESTMENT with many major capital expenditures already completed, including a NEWER ROOF, and some NEWER PLUMBING (back studio re-piped). The main house has central air/heating and the granny unit has an NEWER AC wall unit as well. The interior reflects pride of ownership, featuring NEWLY INSTALLED (2025) DUAL-PANE WINDOWS nearly throughout (all but the back primary ensuite), refinished original hardwood floors, updated bathrooms, and designer faux-wood blinds.
A strategic EXTERNAL ACCESS LAUNDRY ROOM allows for seamless shared use between both units, while the FINISHED GARAGE INTERIOR—complete with a ceiling fan and wall A/C—offers a versatile space for a workshop studio or private study room. In an area where parking is a premium, this property features an EXPANSIVE DRIVEWAY FOR UP TO 5 CARS, plus a single car garage (currently used for tenant storage).
Whether you are looking for a high-performing addition to your portfolio or a home for you Chapman student to live, this property offers unmatched stability and growth in a PRIME UNIVERSITY CORRIDOR.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 714-271-3642 License #02011124 Listed on: 03/27/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- 5 Open Parking Spaces
- Parking Available
- Driveway
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,700 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Flooring
- Wood
- Carpet
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Main Level Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Natural Gas Connected
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 8 / B
- Tax Tract Number 437
- Assessor Parcel Number 38659113
- $405 per year additional tax assessments
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,098 | $936,302 | $811,824 | $124,478 |
| 2024 | $10,098 | $917,944 | $795,906 | $122,038 |
| 2023 | $9,877 | $899,946 | $780,300 | $119,646 |
| 2022 | $9,688 | $882,300 | $765,000 | $117,300 |
| 2021 | $9,416 | $865,000 | $750,000 | $115,000 |
| 2020 | $8,698 | $795,906 | $708,429 | $87,477 |
| 2019 | $8,587 | $780,300 | $694,538 | $85,762 |
| 2018 | $4,851 | $424,532 | $339,409 | $85,123 |
| 2017 | $4,652 | $416,208 | $332,754 | $83,454 |
| 2016 | $4,563 | $408,048 | $326,230 | $81,818 |
| 2015 | $4,496 | $401,919 | $321,329 | $80,590 |
| 2014 | $4,401 | $394,046 | $315,034 | $79,012 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/03/2026 05/03/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/03/2026 05/03/26 | Off Market | $1,250,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | 0.0% | $735 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Off Market | $1,250,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | +44.5% | $735 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/28/2020 08/28/20 | Sold | $865,000 | -3.9% | $509 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/22/2020 07/22/20 | For Sale | $899,900 | +17.6% | $529 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/25/2018 04/25/18 | Sold | $765,000 | -4.1% | $472 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/15/2018 03/15/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/03/2018 03/03/18 | Price Changed | $797,500 | -6.1% | $492 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/13/2018 02/13/18 | For Sale | $849,000 | +120.8% | $523 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2012 03/25/12 | Sold | $384,575 | +2.6% | $237 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/20/2012 02/20/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/08/2012 02/08/12 | For Sale | $374,900 | -- | $231 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Grant Deed | -- | First American Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Grant Deed | $865,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Grant Deed | $765,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Grant Deed | $385,000 | Fidelity Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $510,400 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $612,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $288,000 | New Conventional |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW26066361
APN: 386-591-13
- 834 N Grand St
- 860 N Grand St
- 855 N Lemon St Unit 6
- 633 N Orange St
- 608 E Collins Ave
- 918 N Cleveland St
- 909 N Cleveland St
- 815 E Collins Ave
- 123 E Wilson Ave