NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8286 E Lightening View Dr Parker, CO 80134

The Pinery Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $919,519

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,431 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 5, 2024

Last sale price $975,000 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,301 / mo

About This Home

As of February 2024

Welcome to this stunning, updated 5 bed 4 bath home in the Pinery on top of the hill. Surrounded by pine trees, backed to open space and mountain views you feel like you are in your own private oasis. The remodel includes a beautiful kitchen with custom cabinets, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, all bathrooms, master closet loft, light fixtures, LPV flooring, exterior professional landscaping, interior and exterior paint, new roof, and stained deck/ railings. Step inside and you will see an open and airy floor plan with vaulted ceilings. Plantation shutters surround the main family room with fireplace and dining room along with a sun room that would be perfect for a second office, sitting area, or play room. Perfect for hosting, it leads right into the impressive kitchen and huge walk in pantry. Live the life of luxury in the primary suit with two walk in closets, clawfoot tub, and balcony overlooking the mountains. The two additional bedrooms upstairs share a loft that would make for a perfect place for kids to play. Enjoy the outdoors in the relaxing swim spa or on the oversized wrap around deck. In the winter, you won't have to lift a shovel again with the heated driveway. There is one bedroom on the main floor that would double as a stunning office with a picture window and a large bedroom in the basement. Both connected to a full bath. Schedule a showing today and discover the ample beauty that this home and The Pinery provides.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allison Saathoff

HomeSmart Realty Brokerage Email: alli.saathoff@gmail.com,720-308-0050 License #100097956 Listed on: 01/18/2024

HomeSmart Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Wilson

Jade Real Estate License #100087710

Jade Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,511

Year Built

  • Built in 1984 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 28,314 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $3 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

• Stubbed For A Bathroom
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Softener

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Washer/ Dryer, bar fridge in basement, tv's and mounts, personal belongings, curtains in 2 non primary bedrooms.
  • Assessor Parcel Number R0124433

Community Details

Overview

  • The Pinery Home Owners Association, Phone Number (303) 841-8572

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,511

Year Built

Built in 1984 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

HOA Fees

$3 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Mountain Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3361
  • Living Area: 4431
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: From e470 go South on Parker Rd. , turn left on N. Pinery Pkwy, turn right on lakeview drive, turn right on pine hollow drive, turn right on lightening view drive. Property is on the left.
  • SubdivisionName: The Pinery
  • Ownership: Agent Owner
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 56.00
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2024-01-18
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.02740
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Five Piece Bath, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Smoke Free, Hot Tub, Utility Sink, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Interior Entry, Partial
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1070
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Private Yard, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway-Heated, Dry Walled, Lighted
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: The Pinery Home Owners Association
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Amenities: Park, Playground
  • Association Fee: 33
  • Phone: 3038418572
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 33.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 33.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Self Managed

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Sagewood

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R0124433
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.65
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 4487
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Many Trees, Open Space, Sloped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28314
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3511

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mountain View
  • High School: Ponderosa

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2024
Closed on
Feb 5, 2024
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
2.74%
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$919,519

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$55,481
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.56%
Original Mortgage
$780,000
Outstanding Balance
$763,126
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$156,393

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2018
Sold by
Ohlhauser Shannonn N
Bought by
Saathoff Taylor and Saathoff Allison

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,050
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2015
Sold by
Ohlhauser Jeffrey M
Bought by
Ohlhauser Shannonn N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2012
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Ohlhauser Jeffrey M and Ohlhauser Shannonn N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$334,638
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2012
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Ohlhauser Jeffrey M and Ohlhauser Shannonn N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$334,638
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2011
Sold by
Diehl Beulah I
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 1983
Sold by
Clyde E Peek Inc
Bought by
Diehl Lyal H and Diehl Beulah I

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Razack Jonathan $975,000 None Listed On Document
Saathoff Taylor $577,000 Heritage Title Company
Ohlhauser Shannonn N -- None Available
Ohlhauser Jeffrey M $343,300 --
Ohlhauser Jeffrey M $343,343 Cat
Federal National Mortgage Association -- None Available
Diehl Lyal H $199,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Razack Jonathan $780,000
Previous Owner Saathoff Taylor $375,050
Previous Owner Ohlhauser Shannonn N $417,000
Previous Owner Ohlhauser Jeffrey M $334,638
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/05/2024 02/05/24 Sold $975,000 +2.7% $220 / Sq Ft
01/18/2024 01/18/24 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2024 01/18/24 For Sale $949,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,726 $65,470 $15,790 $49,680
2024 $4,726 $60,300 $14,470 $45,830
2023 $4,779 $60,300 $14,470 $45,830
2022 $3,511 $43,530 $7,870 $35,660
2021 $3,657 $43,530 $7,870 $35,660
2020 $3,560 $43,400 $7,680 $35,720
2019 $3,573 $43,400 $7,680 $35,720
2018 $2,849 $34,000 $6,480 $27,520
2017 $2,637 $34,000 $6,480 $27,520
2016 $2,589 $32,690 $4,780 $27,910
2015 $2,655 $32,690 $4,780 $27,910
2014 -- $27,520 $3,180 $24,340
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 4684787

REcolorado®

APN: 2349-123-12-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.