829 E 5th St Spencer, IA 51301
Estimated payment $593/month
Highlights
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Bathroom on Main Level
- Spencer Middle School Rated 9+
- Bungalow
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Absolutely adorable and thoroughly rebuilt, this 1-bedroom, 1-bath home feels like it came straight from an HGTV makeover. Taken down to the studs and reconstructed with care, nearly everything is brand new sewer and water lines, plumbing, electrical, roof, flooring, kitchen, bathroom, and a generous walk-in closet. The interior is bright and thoughtfully designed, with fresh, modern finishes that balance style and function. The stunning kitchen and updated bath provide a true move-in-ready experience just bring your clothes and personal items. Outside offers a large yard ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or future expansion, plus a detached single garage for convenience. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or seeking a turnkey investment, this home checks all the boxes in the cutest way possible.
Listing Agent
EXIT Realty Midwest- Spencer/Emmetsburg License #S63312 Listed on: 04/22/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $618
Year Built
- Built in 1900 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 7,775 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 50x158
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Frame Construction
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 576 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
- Palmers Suburban Lots Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 963607480017
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $618 | $54,560 | $18,030 | $36,530 |
| 2024 | $618 | $48,830 | $13,910 | $34,920 |
| 2023 | $370 | $48,830 | $13,910 | $34,920 |
| 2022 | $358 | $42,060 | $13,910 | $28,150 |
| 2021 | $384 | $40,050 | $13,910 | $26,140 |
| 2020 | $384 | $40,880 | $11,850 | $29,030 |
| 2019 | $332 | $36,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $326 | $36,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $336 | $35,510 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $332 | $35,510 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $332 | $35,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $332 | $35,420 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $99,900 | -9.2% | $173 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | For Sale | $110,000 | +78.9% | $191 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/03/2024 05/03/24 | Sold | $61,500 | +36.7% | $79 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/06/2024 04/06/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/03/2024 04/03/24 | For Sale | $45,000 | -- | $58 / Sq Ft |
Source: Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 260320
APN: 9636-07-480-017
Ask me questions while you tour the home.