8298 Layton Ct Frederick, MD 21704
Estimated Value: $1,259,000 - $1,282,067
Studio
1
Bath
5,056
Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8298 Layton Ct, Frederick, MD 21704 and is currently estimated at $1,273,017, approximately $251 per square foot. 8298 Layton Ct is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Urbana Elementary School, Urbana Middle School, and Urbana High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2018
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Mctavish Christopher and Mctavish Karen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$614,430
Outstanding Balance
$541,326
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$731,691
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2018
Sold by
Mat Roderick Llc
Bought by
Nvr Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mctavish Christopher | $797,962 | Nvr Settlement Services Inc | |
| Nvr Inc | $235,000 | Nvr Settlement Services Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mctavish Christopher | $614,430 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,256 | $1,000,833 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $11,256 | $931,700 | $233,800 | $697,900 |
| 2023 | $10,289 | $886,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $9,800 | $841,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $8,981 | $795,900 | $233,800 | $562,100 |
| 2020 | $8,981 | $765,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $8,630 | $735,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,610 | $137,400 | $137,400 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map