83 Garret Durango, CO 81301
Timberline-Songbird NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $740,000 - $890,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,539
Sq Ft
$533/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 83 Garret, Durango, CO 81301 and is currently estimated at $819,640, approximately $532 per square foot. 83 Garret is a home located in La Plata County with nearby schools including Riverview Elementary School, Miller Middle School, and Durango High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2015
Sold by
Harrison Jay T and Harrison Rachel L
Bought by
Roy Eric James and Roy Catherine Lorene
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$386,141
Outstanding Balance
$291,128
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$528,512
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2013
Sold by
Bohachevsky Cyril A and Bohachevsky Laura M
Bought by
Harrison Jay T and Harrison Rachel L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$359,100
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2009
Sold by
Hoffman Brian and Hoffman Wendy
Bought by
Bohachevsky Cyril A and Bohachevsky Laura M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,500
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2001
Bought by
Roy Eric James and Roy Catherine Lorene
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Eric James | $424,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Harrison Jay T | $378,000 | Land Title Guarantee Co | |
| Bohachevsky Cyril A | $350,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Roy Eric James | $250,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Roy Eric James | $386,141 | |
| Previous Owner | Harrison Jay T | $359,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Bohachevsky Cyril A | $262,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,883 | $48,350 | $11,340 | $37,010 |
| 2024 | $1,620 | $37,330 | $10,230 | $27,100 |
| 2023 | $1,620 | $40,400 | $11,070 | $29,330 |
| 2022 | $1,306 | $42,550 | $11,660 | $30,890 |
| 2021 | $1,314 | $30,640 | $11,010 | $19,630 |
| 2020 | $1,271 | $30,530 | $10,810 | $19,720 |
| 2019 | $1,220 | $30,530 | $10,810 | $19,720 |
| 2018 | $1,195 | $30,250 | $10,300 | $19,950 |
| 2017 | $1,171 | $30,250 | $10,300 | $19,950 |
| 2016 | $1,072 | $29,960 | $9,870 | $20,090 |
| 2015 | $910 | $29,960 | $9,870 | $20,090 |
| 2014 | $910 | $26,010 | $9,410 | $16,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $26,010 | $9,410 | $16,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map