83 Prouty St Springfield, MA 01119
Sixteen Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $303,000 - $344,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,250
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 83 Prouty St, Springfield, MA 01119 and is currently estimated at $318,775, approximately $255 per square foot. 83 Prouty St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Glickman Elementary, John J Duggan Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2004
Sold by
Evans Anne F and Evans Michael T
Bought by
Bartolo Anthony and Bartolo Concetta
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$119,000
Outstanding Balance
$59,108
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$259,667
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 1997
Sold by
Albuquerque Gloria A and Morin Cynthia
Bought by
Evans Michael T and Evans Anne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$69,800
Interest Rate
7.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartolo Anthony | $154,000 | -- | |
| Evans Michael T | $71,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bartolo Anthony | $119,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Evans Michael T | $71,426 | |
| Previous Owner | Evans Michael T | $69,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,561 | $227,100 | $52,800 | $174,300 |
| 2024 | $3,509 | $218,500 | $52,800 | $165,700 |
| 2023 | $3,023 | $177,300 | $50,300 | $127,000 |
| 2022 | $2,802 | $148,900 | $50,300 | $98,600 |
| 2021 | $2,689 | $142,300 | $45,700 | $96,600 |
| 2020 | $2,744 | $140,500 | $45,700 | $94,800 |
| 2019 | $2,743 | $139,400 | $45,700 | $93,700 |
| 2018 | $2,773 | $140,900 | $45,700 | $95,200 |
| 2017 | $2,760 | $140,400 | $45,600 | $94,800 |
| 2016 | $2,689 | $136,800 | $45,600 | $91,200 |
| 2015 | $2,498 | $127,000 | $45,600 | $81,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map