8314 Ocean View Ave Whittier, CA 90602
Michigan Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,146,000 - $1,652,234
5
Beds
5
Baths
3,527
Sq Ft
$398/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8314 Ocean View Ave, Whittier, CA 90602 and is currently estimated at $1,404,809, approximately $398 per square foot. 8314 Ocean View Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Ocean View Elementary School, East Whittier Middle School, and California High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2000
Sold by
Morrell Nathan Co Tr
Bought by
Arteaga Martin and Arteaga Mireya
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Outstanding Balance
$82,892
Interest Rate
8.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,321,917
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 1996
Sold by
Morrell Nathan
Bought by
Morrell Nathan and Morrell Josephine Marie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arteaga Martin | $165,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Arteaga Martin | $165,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Morrell Nathan | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Arteaga Martin | $247,500 | |
| Closed | Arteaga Martin | $247,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,001 | $822,128 | $341,966 | $480,162 |
| 2024 | $10,001 | $806,009 | $335,261 | $470,748 |
| 2023 | $9,835 | $790,206 | $328,688 | $461,518 |
| 2022 | $9,612 | $774,713 | $322,244 | $452,469 |
| 2021 | $9,404 | $759,524 | $315,926 | $443,598 |
| 2019 | $9,192 | $736,998 | $306,556 | $430,442 |
| 2018 | $8,823 | $722,548 | $300,546 | $422,002 |
| 2016 | $5,878 | $475,114 | $288,876 | $186,238 |
| 2015 | $5,825 | $467,978 | $284,537 | $183,441 |
| 2014 | $5,732 | $458,812 | $278,964 | $179,848 |
Source: Public Records
Map