832 Walker St Des Moines, IA 50316
Capitol Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $143,000 - $240,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,924
Sq Ft
$96/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 832 Walker St, Des Moines, IA 50316 and is currently estimated at $185,375, approximately $96 per square foot. 832 Walker St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Carver Elementary School, Hiatt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2021
Sold by
Vanzee Leland D
Bought by
Besco Scott
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Besco Scott | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,564 | $151,900 | $17,700 | $134,200 |
| 2024 | $2,564 | $130,300 | $15,200 | $115,100 |
| 2023 | $2,374 | $130,300 | $15,200 | $115,100 |
| 2022 | $2,356 | $100,700 | $12,200 | $88,500 |
| 2021 | $1,986 | $100,700 | $12,200 | $88,500 |
| 2020 | $2,058 | $88,200 | $10,700 | $77,500 |
| 2019 | $2,036 | $88,200 | $10,700 | $77,500 |
| 2018 | $2,010 | $84,300 | $10,100 | $74,200 |
| 2017 | $1,946 | $84,300 | $10,100 | $74,200 |
| 2016 | $1,892 | $80,500 | $9,500 | $71,000 |
| 2015 | $1,892 | $80,500 | $9,500 | $71,000 |
| 2014 | $2,065 | $86,600 | $10,000 | $76,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map