NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8325 Summer Sunset Dr Sacramento, CA 95828

Estimated Value: $434,000 - $470,613

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,215 Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 14, 2022

Last sale price $449,000 $370 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,836 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 4-minute walk to Norman Waters Park

About This Home

As of March 2022

Great opportunity to own this single story 3Bd/2ba Ideal open floorplan, Living Room with Pellet Fireplace. Sparkling Pool and Spa, 2 Car Garage. Serene backyard with covered patio. 2 Parks within walking distance with Tennis court, Baseball, Tables for Dining, Kids play areas. 3 great fruit trees Apricot, Meyer Lemon & Valencia Orange. Easy access into Elk Grove, HWY 99, Lots of shopping nearby, Costco, Sam's Club, Lowes and more..

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ron Walker

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00917637 Listed on: 01/27/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Herman Johnson

HJ Platinum Realty License #02048178

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Zoning described as RD-5

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,215 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Sunrise Greens 05 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 115-0620-008-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached,Semi-Custom
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: One
  • Subdivision: Sunrise Greens 05
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Gas Water Heater, Hood Over Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cook Top
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Pellet Stove, Stone
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Simulated Wood, Linoleum, Tile
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s),Tile,Window
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s),Sunken Tub,Tile
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Living Combo
  • Family Room Features: Other
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen, Other, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s),Family Room,Master Bedroom,Full Bath(s),Garage,Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 369.55
  • Square Footage: 1215.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Storage, Outbuilding
  • Construction Materials: Wood, Wood Siding
  • Property Faces: South
  • Disclosures/Documents: Structural Pest Control Report, Home Inspection Report
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 449000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Curb(s)/Gutter(s), Shape Regular, Street Lights, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Solar Heat
  • Pool: Yes
  • Property Condition: Fixer, Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Facing Front
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Sidewalk/Curb/Gutter,Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In & Connected, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Public, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Hook-Up, In Garage, Other
  • Water Source: Meter on Site, Water District, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Elk Grove Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: RD-5
  • Irrigation: Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1500
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 115-0620-008-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2022
Closed on
Mar 11, 2022
List Price
$459,000
Sold Price
$449,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.18%
Current Estimated Value
$451,653

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,653
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.14%
Original Mortgage
$435,530
Outstanding Balance
$403,991
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$47,662

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2021
Sold by
Kay Harris Susan
Bought by
Susan Harris Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2021
Sold by
Susan Harris Revocable Trust and Mclain Lori Lynn
Bought by
Mclain Lori Lynn and Cole Debra Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2009
Sold by
Harris Susan
Bought by
Harris Susan and Susan Harris Revocable Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tippit Andrew $449,000 Cornerstone Title
Susan Harris Revocable Trust -- --
Mclain Lori Lynn -- None Listed On Document

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tippit Andrew $435,530
Previous Owner Susan Harris Revocable Trust $25,000
Previous Owner Susan Harris Revocable Trust $79,500
Previous Owner Susan Harris Revocable Trust $24,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/14/2022 03/14/22 Sold $449,000 0.0% $370 / Sq Ft
02/21/2022 02/21/22 Off Market $449,000 -- --
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2022 01/27/22 For Sale $459,000 -- $378 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,123 $476,480 $122,038 $354,442
2024 $5,123 $467,139 $119,646 $347,493
2023 $4,993 $457,980 $117,300 $340,680
2022 $4,475 $408,000 $117,300 $290,700
2021 $1,842 $163,554 $32,449 $131,105
2020 $1,817 $161,878 $32,117 $129,761
2019 $1,785 $158,705 $31,488 $127,217
2018 $1,738 $155,594 $30,871 $124,723
2017 $1,708 $152,544 $30,266 $122,278
2016 $1,625 $149,554 $29,673 $119,881
2015 $1,596 $147,309 $29,228 $118,081
2014 $1,569 $144,424 $28,656 $115,768
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 221123462

MetroList

APN: 115-0620-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.