836 Avenue B Redondo Beach, CA 90277
Estimated Value: $1,644,000 - $2,964,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
894
Sq Ft
$2,821/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 836 Avenue B, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 and is currently estimated at $2,522,268, approximately $2,821 per square foot. 836 Avenue B is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Alta Vista Elementary School, Parras (Nick G.) Middle School, and Redondo Union High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2016
Sold by
Shy Scott A
Bought by
Shy Scott A and Shy Christine A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Citicorp Mtg Inc
Bought by
Shy Scott A and Shy Christine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$238,497
Outstanding Balance
$16,921
Interest Rate
8.03%
Estimated Equity
$2,505,347
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 1996
Sold by
Bankamerica National Trust Company
Bought by
Citibank Fsb
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$238,497
Outstanding Balance
$16,921
Interest Rate
8.03%
Estimated Equity
$2,505,347
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 1996
Sold by
Eampietro Richard and Mattucci Joseph
Bought by
Bank Of America National Trust Company and Security Pacific National Trust Company
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shy Scott A | -- | None Available | |
| Shy Scott A | -- | None Available | |
| Shy Scott A | $265,000 | Stewart Title Company | |
| Citibank Fsb | -- | -- | |
| Bank Of America National Trust Company | $216,750 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shy Scott A | $238,497 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,930 | $884,918 | $390,873 | $494,045 |
| 2024 | $10,448 | $867,567 | $383,209 | $484,358 |
| 2023 | $10,264 | $850,557 | $375,696 | $474,861 |
| 2022 | $10,086 | $833,880 | $368,330 | $465,550 |
| 2021 | $9,875 | $817,530 | $361,108 | $456,422 |
| 2019 | $9,644 | $793,284 | $350,399 | $442,885 |
| 2018 | $9,344 | $777,730 | $343,529 | $434,201 |
| 2016 | $9,032 | $747,533 | $330,191 | $417,342 |
| 2015 | $8,872 | $736,306 | $325,232 | $411,074 |
| 2014 | $8,748 | $721,884 | $318,862 | $403,022 |
Source: Public Records
Map