836 W School St Compton, CA 90220
Estimated Value: $614,000 - $673,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$490/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 836 W School St, Compton, CA 90220 and is currently estimated at $637,166, approximately $490 per square foot. 836 W School St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Tibby Elementary School, Benjamin O. Davis Middle School, and Compton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2005
Sold by
Williams Dorothy Belle
Bought by
Howard Mary
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Outstanding Balance
$56,912
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$580,254
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Mary | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Howard Mary | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,351 | $258,885 | $110,864 | $148,021 |
| 2024 | $5,351 | $253,810 | $108,691 | $145,119 |
| 2023 | $5,264 | $248,834 | $106,560 | $142,274 |
| 2022 | $4,347 | $243,956 | $104,471 | $139,485 |
| 2021 | $4,383 | $239,173 | $102,423 | $136,750 |
| 2020 | $4,308 | $236,721 | $101,373 | $135,348 |
| 2019 | $4,257 | $232,081 | $99,386 | $132,695 |
| 2018 | $4,116 | $227,532 | $97,438 | $130,094 |
| 2016 | $3,912 | $218,699 | $93,655 | $125,044 |
| 2015 | $3,742 | $215,415 | $92,249 | $123,166 |
| 2014 | $3,679 | $211,196 | $90,442 | $120,754 |
Source: Public Records
Map