8366 Magic Leaf Rd Springfield, VA 22153
Estimated Value: $823,000 - $881,667
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,352
Sq Ft
$363/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8366 Magic Leaf Rd, Springfield, VA 22153 and is currently estimated at $854,917, approximately $363 per square foot. 8366 Magic Leaf Rd is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Newington Forest Elementary School, South County Middle School, and South County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2001
Sold by
Seiber Bruce W
Bought by
Switzer Timothy J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$249,600
Outstanding Balance
$87,107
Interest Rate
7.14%
Estimated Equity
$767,810
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 1997
Sold by
Brenneman Ronadl L and Brenneman Ania C
Bought by
Cooper Robert Burch and Cooper Mila C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
7.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Switzer Timothy J | $312,000 | -- | |
| Cooper Robert Burch | $220,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Switzer Timothy J | $249,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Cooper Robert Burch | $176,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,376 | $793,310 | $271,000 | $522,310 |
| 2024 | $8,376 | $723,000 | $246,000 | $477,000 |
| 2023 | $8,596 | $761,720 | $246,000 | $515,720 |
| 2022 | $7,906 | $691,420 | $236,000 | $455,420 |
| 2021 | $7,123 | $606,990 | $201,000 | $405,990 |
| 2020 | $6,580 | $555,970 | $186,000 | $369,970 |
| 2019 | $6,580 | $555,970 | $186,000 | $369,970 |
| 2018 | $6,232 | $541,950 | $186,000 | $355,950 |
| 2017 | $6,118 | $526,950 | $171,000 | $355,950 |
| 2016 | $5,813 | $501,780 | $171,000 | $330,780 |
| 2015 | $5,861 | $525,140 | $181,000 | $344,140 |
| 2014 | $5,571 | $500,280 | $167,000 | $333,280 |
Source: Public Records
Map