837 Appleby St Venice, CA 90291
Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $982,000 - $1,727,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,082
Sq Ft
$1,356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 837 Appleby St, Venice, CA 90291 and is currently estimated at $1,466,719, approximately $1,355 per square foot. 837 Appleby St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Walgrove Avenue Elementary, Mark Twain Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2015
Sold by
Sandoval Jose M and Jose & Sylvia Sandoval Living
Bought by
Sandoval Jose M and Sandoval Sylvia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$376,751
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,089,968
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2008
Sold by
Sandoval Jose and Sandoval Sylvia
Bought by
Sandoval Jose M and Sandoval Sylvia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1993
Sold by
Resolution Trust Corp
Bought by
Sandoval Jose and Sandoval Sylvia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,800
Interest Rate
6.89%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandoval Jose M | -- | Consumers Title Co Of Socal | |
| Sandoval Jose M | -- | None Available | |
| Sandoval Jose | $190,000 | World Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sandoval Jose M | $480,000 | |
| Closed | Sandoval Jose | $170,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,937 | $322,908 | $233,523 | $89,385 |
| 2024 | $3,937 | $316,578 | $228,945 | $87,633 |
| 2023 | $3,865 | $310,371 | $224,456 | $85,915 |
| 2022 | $3,691 | $304,286 | $220,055 | $84,231 |
| 2021 | $3,639 | $298,321 | $215,741 | $82,580 |
| 2019 | $3,530 | $289,475 | $209,343 | $80,132 |
| 2018 | $3,456 | $283,800 | $205,239 | $78,561 |
| 2016 | $3,297 | $272,781 | $197,270 | $75,511 |
| 2015 | $3,249 | $268,684 | $194,307 | $74,377 |
| 2014 | $3,268 | $263,422 | $190,501 | $72,921 |
Source: Public Records
Map