838 E Saint John St San Jose, CA 95112
Roosevelt Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,154,000 - $1,341,991
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,480
Sq Ft
$843/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 838 E Saint John St, San Jose, CA 95112 and is currently estimated at $1,248,248, approximately $843 per square foot. 838 E Saint John St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Muwekma Ohlone Middle, and San Jose High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2025
Sold by
Lopes Ward
Bought by
Goat Professor Living Trust and Lopes
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2022
Sold by
Kupferer Erik J
Bought by
Lopes Ward
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$970,800
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2018
Sold by
Lemke Myrnie E and Lemke David B
Bought by
Lemke Myrnie E and Lemke David B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2014
Sold by
Kato Chieko
Bought by
Kupferer Erik J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$456,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2007
Sold by
The Health Trust
Bought by
Kupferer Erik J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2003
Sold by
The Health Trust
Bought by
The Health Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goat Professor Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lopes Ward | $1,350,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Lemke Myrnie E | -- | Boston National Title Llc | |
| Kupferer Erik J | -- | Wfg Title Company | |
| Kupferer Erik J | $570,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| The Health Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lopes Ward | $970,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Kupferer Erik J | $456,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kupferer Erik J | $96,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kupferer Erik J | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,119 | $1,230,000 | $799,400 | $430,600 |
| 2024 | $16,119 | $1,195,000 | $776,700 | $418,300 |
| 2023 | $15,648 | $1,165,000 | $757,200 | $407,800 |
| 2022 | $11,740 | $705,509 | $495,097 | $210,412 |
| 2021 | $12,251 | $691,677 | $485,390 | $206,287 |
| 2020 | $10,906 | $684,585 | $480,413 | $204,172 |
| 2019 | $10,091 | $671,163 | $470,994 | $200,169 |
| 2018 | $10,040 | $658,004 | $461,759 | $196,245 |
| 2017 | $9,770 | $645,103 | $452,705 | $192,398 |
| 2016 | $9,677 | $632,455 | $443,829 | $188,626 |
| 2015 | $9,222 | $622,956 | $437,163 | $185,793 |
| 2014 | $7,809 | $530,000 | $371,900 | $158,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map